STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 181 this week

Gloria Stuart (1910–2010)


Gloria Stuart was born on a dining room table on 4th Street in Santa Monica, California on July 4, 1910. Her early roles as a performing artist were in plays she produced in her home as a young girl. She was the star of her senior class play at Santa Monica High School in 1927. Attending the University of California, at Berkeley, she continued to ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Fire up those coffee pots. "Twin Peaks" has returned. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 25 Feb 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 04 Mar 2012
 
a list of 49 images
created 28 Nov 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gloria Stuart's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 8 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Titanic
Titanic Old Rose
(1997)
The Invisible Man
The Invisible Man Flora Cranley
(1933)
The Prisoner of Shark Island
(1936)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (54 credits)
 2004 Land of Plenty
Old Lady
 2000 The Million Dollar Hotel
Jessica
 1997 Titanic
Old Rose
 1986 Wildcats
Mrs. Connoly
 1984 Mass Appeal
Mrs. Curry
 1982 My Favorite Year
Mrs. Horn
 1946 She Wrote the Book
Phyllis Fowler
 1944 Enemy of Women
Bertha
 1943 Here Comes Elmer
Glenda Forbes
 1939 It Could Happen to You
Doris Winslow
 1939 Winner Take All
Julie Harrison
 1938 Time Out for Murder
Margie Ross
 1938/II Keep Smiling
Carol Walters
 1938 Island in the Sky
Julie Hayes
 1938 Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm
Gwen Warren
 1937 Life Begins at College
Janet O'Hara
 1937 The Lady Escapes
Linda Ryan
 1937 Girl Overboard
Mary Chesbrooke
 1936 Wanted! Jane Turner
Doris Martin
 1936 The Girl on the Front Page
Joan Langford
 1936 36 Hours to Kill
Anne Marvis
 1936 Poor Little Rich Girl
Margaret Allen
 1936 The Prisoner of Shark Island
Mrs. Peggy Mudd
 1935 Professional Soldier
Countess Sonia
 1935 Laddie
Pamela Pryor
 1935 Gold Diggers of 1935
Ann Prentiss
 1934 Here Comes the Navy
Dorothy
 1934 The Love Captive
Alice Trask
 1934 I'll Tell the World
Jane Hamilton
 1934 Beloved
Lucy Tarrant Hausmann
 1933 It's Great to Be Alive
Dorothy Wilton
 1933 The Girl in 419
Mary Dolan
 1933 The Kiss Before the Mirror
Lucy Bernsdorf
 1933 Private Jones
Mary Gregg
 1933 Sweepings
Phoebe
 1933 Laughter in Hell
Lorraine
 1932 The Old Dark House
Margaret Waverton
 1932 The All-American
Ellen Steffens
 1932 Back Street
Young Woman (uncredited)
 1932 Street of Women
Doris 'Dodo' Baldwin
 1932 The Cohens and Kellys in Hollywood
Gloria Stuart
Show Show Actress: TV (25 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (25 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Voice actress for radio show "Suspense" in the story "The Ketler Method". See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 3 Interviews | 6 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gloria Stuart Sheekman | Gloria Stewart

Height:

5' 3½" (1.61 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on not signing with Paramount in retrospect during a 1988 interview] I think it would have made all the difference. I might have gone on in films. I think of the ones that started out with me, the same place same station - Bette Davis, Ginger Rogers, Olivia de Havilland. I would have liked to have won an Academy Award, to have acted in one or two of the things they've all done. So that part I ... See more »

Trivia:

Following her husband's death, she engaged in a 13-year friendship with printer Ward Ritchie, born in 1904. They first met in 1930 when he was best friends with first husband, sculptor Blair Gordon Newell. The two reacquainted in March 1983 and he taught her fine printing. They remained close until his death in 1996. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page