STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 121 this week

Peter Stormare


Peter Stormare was born in Arbrå, Gävleborgs län, Sweden, to Gunhild (Holm) and Karl Ingvar Storm. He began his acting career at the Royal National Theatre of Sweden, performing for eleven years. In 1990 he became the Associate Artistic Director at the Tokyo Globe Theatre and directed productions of many Shakespeare plays, including "Hamlet". In ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 13 Aug 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 19 Jan 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 06 Feb 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 12 Mar 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Stormare's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Fargo
Fargo Gaear Grimsrud
(1996)
22 Jump Street
22 Jump Street The Ghost
(2014)
The Big Lebowski
The Big Lebowski Nihilist #1, Uli Kunkel / 'Karl Hungus'
(1998)
The Lost World: Jurassic Park
(1997)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (101 credits)
 2018 Troll Hunters (filming)
Mini (voice)
 2018 Kook (post-production)
The Rock God
 2017/I Legacy (post-production)
Kurt Schlychter
  The Knife Thrower (pre-production)
Kaspar Olofsson
 2017 John Wick: Chapter 2
Abram
 2016 King of the Dancehall
Pierce Davidson
 2016/I Rupture
Terrence
 2015 Every Thing Will Be Fine
Publisher
 2015 Strange Magic
Thang (voice)
 2015 Dark Summer
Stokes
 2014 Clown
Karlsson
 2014/I The 11th Hour
The Russian
 2014 Bang Bang Baby
George
 2014 Mall
Barry
 2013 Heatstroke
Mallick
 2013 The Zero Theorem
Doctor
 2013 Pain & Gain
Dr. Bjornson
 2012 Tai Chi Hero
Duke Fleming
 2012 Jewtopia
Buck O'Connell
 2012 Lockout
Scott Langral
 2012 Get the Gringo
Frank
 2012 Small Apartments
Mr. Olivetti
 2011 Inseparable
Richard
 2011 Jägarna 2
Torsten
 2011 Marianne
Sven
 2011 Hjelp, vi er i filmbransjen
Peter Stormare
 2010 Dylan Dog: Dead of Night
Gabriel
 2010 Janie Jones
Sloan
 2010 Henry's Crime
Darek Millodragovic
 2010 Small Town Murder Songs
Walter
 2010 Undocumented
Z
 2010 Muumi ja punainen pyrstötähti
Snufkin (English version, voice)
 2010 Isolerad
Micke
 2010 Ivory
David Strauss
 2009 Convict
Reverand Roy
 2009 Horsemen
David Spitz
 2008 Varg
Klemens
 2008 Gnomes & Trolls: The Secret Chamber
Prickles (voice)
 2008 Orgies and the Meaning of Life
Ivan Michigan
 2007/I Switch
Tommen
 2007 Ekko
Simon's far
 2007 Gone with the Woman
Glenn
 2007/I Premonition
Dr. Roth
 2007 Hoppet
Hotdog man
 2006 One Night with You
Steinmetz
 2006 Unknown
Snakeskin Boots
 2005 2001 Maniacs
Professor Ackerman
 2004 Birth
Clifford
 2003 The Movie Hero
The Suspicious Character
 2002 The Tuxedo
Dr. Simms
 2002 Spun
Mullet Cop
 2002 13 Moons
Slovo
 2000 Circus
Julius
 1999 Amor nello specchio
Giovanni Andreini
 1999 8MM
Dino Velvet
 1998 Somewhere in the City
Graham
 1998 Mercury Rising
Shayes
 1998 The Big Lebowski
Nihilist #1, Uli Kunkel / 'Karl Hungus'
 1997 Playing God
Vladimir
 1996 Le polygraphe
Christof Haussman
 1992 Damage
Peter Wetzler
 1990 Awakenings
Neurochemist
 1987 Mälarpirater
Justus
 1986 Den frusna leoparden
Jerry
 1982 Fanny and Alexander
Young Man who Helps Isak with Coffer (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: TV (54 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (14 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Music department: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (25 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (9 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Dallerpölsa & småfåglar" See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Peter Stomare | Peter Storemare | Peter Storm

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've done Hamlet, and no one talks about Hamlet killing five people. No one even talks about sending him to jail. And it's the same thing for a character like Abruzzi. I think people root for him because he's just punishing people who are bad humans in a way. Always in movies and TV, in drama we always root for those characters. Even if they have killed four or five people, they have killed ... See more »

Trivia:

Has a daughter, Kelly (born in March 1989), with former Swedish girlfriend. Of respect to their privacy, Kelly's last-name is not official. He also has another daughter with his present wife. Her name is Kaiya Bella Luna, 4 years old, born May 9 2009. See more »

Trademark:

Known for playing different nationalities: an American in The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997), a German in The Big Lebowski (1998), an Italian in _The Brother's Grimm (2005)_ and Prison Break (2005), a French in Chocolat (2000), and a Russian in Armageddon (1998), Bad Boys II (2003), Educazione siberiana (2013), John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017) and _American Gods (2017)_. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page