STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,605 this week

Tom Stoppard (I)


Tom Stoppard was born on July 3, 1937 in Zlín, Czechoslovakia as Tomas Straussler. He is a writer and producer, known for Shakespeare in Love (1998), Brazil (1985) and Empire of the Sun (1987). He has been married to Sabrina Guinness since 2014. He was previously married to Miriam Stoppard and Jose Ingle. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2 people
created 25 Feb 2013
 
a list of 61 people
created 30 Mar 2014
 
a list of 528 people
created 01 Jul 2014
 
a list of 39 people
created 20 Apr 2016
 
a list of 36 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tom Stoppard's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 18 wins & 22 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Shakespeare in Love
(1998)
Brazil
Brazil Writer
(1985)
Empire of the Sun
(1987)
Anna Karenina
Anna Karenina Writer
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (46 credits)
  A Christmas Carol (screenplay by) (announced)
 2017 Tulip Fever (screenplay by)
 2013 Fifty Years on Stage (TV Movie)
 2012 Parade's End (TV Mini-Series) (screenplay - 5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (2012) ... (screenplay)
- Episode #1.4 (2012) ... (screenplay)
- Episode #1.3 (2012) ... (screenplay)
- Episode #1.2 (2012) ... (screenplay)
- Episode #1.1 (2012) ... (screenplay)
 2012/I Anna Karenina (screenplay)
 2001 Enigma (screenplay)
 2000 Vatel (English adaptation)
 1998 Shakespeare in Love (written by)
 1998 Poodle Springs (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1995 The Fifteen Minute Hamlet (Short) (play)
 1991 Billy Bathgate (screenplay)
 1991 Hapgood (TV Movie) (play)
 1990 Largo Desolato (TV Movie)
 1990 The Russia House (screenplay)
 1990 Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead (play - uncredited) / (written by)
 1989 The Dog It Was That Died (TV Movie) (play) / (screenplay)
 1987 Empire of the Sun (screenplay)
 1986 Professional Foul (TV Movie) (television play)
 1985 Brazil (screenplay)
 1984 Squaring the Circle (TV Movie)
 1983 On the Razzle (TV Movie) (by)
 1979 The Human Factor (screenplay)
 1979 BBC2 Playhouse (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- Every Good Boy Deserves Favour (1979) ... (play)
 1978 Wandelen op water (TV Movie)
 1978 Despair (screenplay)
 1978 Travesties (TV Movie)
 1977 BBC2 Play of the Week (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Professional Foul (1977) ... (writer)
 1975 Three Men in a Boat (TV Movie)
 1975 The Boundary (TV Movie) (written by)
 1975 The Romantic Englishwoman (screenplay)
 1973 Full House (TV Series) (play "After Magritte" - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 6 January 1973 (1973) ... (play "After Magritte")
 1971 Ulazi slobodan covek (TV Movie)
 1971 Auf neutralem Boden (TV Movie)
 1971 Neutraal terrein (TV Movie)
 1971 Szabad, mint a madár (TV Movie)
  NBC Experiment in Television (TV Series) (radio play "The Dissolution of Dominic Boot" - 1 episode, 1970) (screenplay - 1 episode, 1970)
- The Engagement (1970) ... (radio play "The Dissolution of Dominic Boot") / (screenplay)
 1968 ITV Playhouse (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Neutral Ground (1968) ... (writer)
 1968 Neutral Ground (TV Movie)
 1967 Thirty-Minute Theatre (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Another Moon Called Earth (1967) ... (writer)
- Teeth (1967) ... (writer)
 1966 A Separate Peace (TV Movie)
 1966 Double Image (TV Mini-Series documentary) (script - 1 episode)
- A Separate Peace (1966) ... (script)
 1965 Der Spleen des George Riley (TV Movie) (play)
 1965 Knock on Any Door (TV Series) (1 episode)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (38 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(2000-2001 season) His play, "Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead," was performed at the Long Wharf Theatre (Mainstage) in New Haven, Connecticut. Darko Tresnjak was director. David P. Gordon was set designer. Linda Cho was costume designer. Christopher J. Landy was lighting designer. Matthew Mezick was sound designer. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Interviews | 8 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Tom Stoppard

Height:

6' 1¼" (1.86 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm an English middle-class bourgeois, who prefers to read a book to almost anything else. It would be an insane pretension for me to write 'poems of a petrol bomber'. See more »

Trivia:

He was awarded the 1999 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Award for Distinguished Writing for "Arcadia" in a Gordon Davidson and Mark Taper Forum production at the Mark Taper Forum Theatre in Los Angeles, California. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page