STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 786 this week

Matt Stone (I)


Matt Stone was born on May 26, 1971 in Houston, Texas, USA as Matthew Richard Stone. He is a writer and producer, known for South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999), South Park (1997) and Team America: World Police (2004). He has been married to Angela Howard since 2008. They have two children. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 09 Mar 2013
 
a list of 49 people
created 25 Jan 2014
 
a list of 32 people
created 18 Jul 2014
 
a list of 23 people
created 06 Jan 2015
 
a list of 43 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matt Stone's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 5 Primetime Emmys. Another 6 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: Movie (5 credits)
  The Book of Mormon (screenplay) (announced)
 2004 Team America: World Police (written by)
 1999 South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (television series South Park) / (written by)
 1997 Orgazmo (written by - uncredited)
 1993 Cannibal! The Musical (screenplay - uncredited)
Show Show Writer: Video Game (4 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video Game (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Music department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Art department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Art department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Assistant director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Assistant director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (50 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (11 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"The Book of Mormon", a musical for which he wrote the book and composed the score, in collaboration with Trey Parker, opened on Broadway. See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Interviews | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

M.C. Goldstein | John Smith | Mathew Stone | Matthew Stone

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm a producer... I am a Hollywood producer. That is so weird. And it's not lame. But it's just like, how did that happen? See more »

Trivia:

He and Trey Parker have said that their favorite episode of South Park (1997) is South Park: Terrance and Phillip in Not Without My Anus (1998). See more »

Trademark:

See Trey Parker.

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
South Park Character Elimination Game shortmonkeytaco
What does he actually contribute to South Park kennykjc24
URGENT! For Matt and Trey. Please read ASAP! uglytiki
Whos his girlfriend? Chloe1234
John Stamos? TonyRo19
How can i contact Matt and will he come to Israel to get L***? pelyhalpern
Discuss Matt Stone on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page