STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 4 this week

Ben Stiller


Benjamin Edward Stiller was born on November 30, 1965, in New York City, New York, to legendary comedians Jerry Stiller and Anne Meara. His father is of Austrian Jewish and Polish Jewish descent, and his mother is of Irish ancestry (she converted to Judaism). It's not surprising that Ben has followed in his family's footsteps: his parents made no ... See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Leonard Nimoy: 1931-2015

Best known for his work on "Star Trek," actor and director Leonard Nimoy died on Friday in Los Angeles. Read our full story on his varied career, and view our memorial photo gallery.

Ben Stiller on Twitter

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 02 Nov 2011
 
a list of 33 people
created 02 Jan 2013
 
a list of 44 people
created 27 Jan 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 27 Jul 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ben Stiller's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 11 wins & 47 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (33 credits)
  Dodgeball 2 (producer) (announced)
  Zoolander 2 (producer) (announced)
  Space Jam 2 (producer) (completed)
  Hollywood Renegade (Documentary) (executive producer) (announced)
 2014 The Meltdown with Jonah and Kumail (TV Series) (executive producer - 8 episodes)
- The One with the Horror Stories (2014) ... (executive producer)
- The One with the Wedding Stories (2014) ... (executive producer)
- The One with the Betrayal (2014) ... (executive producer)
- The One with the TV Host Perks (2014) ... (executive producer)
- The One with the Travel Stories (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2014 Next Time on Lonny (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- The End of Lonny (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Choose Your Own Lonny (2014) ... (executive producer)
- The Lonny Experiment (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Lonny Brings Peace (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Lonny's Best Friend (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2014 Another Period (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2013 The Birthday Boys (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Dumb Public (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Going All the Way (2013) ... (executive producer)
- All Your Favorites Are Back (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Skewered (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Helpful Tips (2013) ... (executive producer)
 2012-2013 Burning Love (TV Series) (executive producer - 35 episodes)
- Meet the Families (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Freestyle Rap Contest (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Photo Shoot (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Breakup Special (2013) ... (executive producer)
- A Shocking Exit (2013) ... (executive producer)
 2012 Nantucket Film Festival's Comedy Roundtable (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2011 The Big Year (executive producer)
 2011 30 Minutes or Less (producer)
 2010-2011 Stiller & Meara (TV Series) (producer - 22 episodes)
- Jerry & Anne (2011) ... (producer)
- The Royal Wedding (2011) ... (producer)
- March Madness (2011) ... (producer)
- Lindsay Lohan (2011) ... (producer)
- The Oscars (2011) ... (producer)
 2010 Megamind (executive producer)
 2010 Submarine (executive producer)
 2009 The Boys: The Sherman Brothers' Story (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2009 The Station (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2008 Tropic Thunder (producer)
 2008 The Ruins (executive producer)
 2007 Untitled Christine Taylor Project (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2007 Blades of Glory (producer)
 2007 The Making of 'The Pick of Destiny' (Video documentary) (producer)
 2006 Tenacious D in The Pick of Destiny (executive producer)
 2004 Starsky & Hutch (executive producer)
 2003 Crooked Lines (executive producer)
 2003 Duplex (producer)
 2001 Zoolander (producer)
 1999 Heat Vision and Jack (TV Short) (executive producer)
 1992-1993 The Ben Stiller Show (TV Series) (producer - 13 episodes)
- A Few Good Scouts (1993) ... (producer)
- At the Beach (1993) ... (producer)
- With Dennis Miller (1992) ... (producer)
- With Garry Shandling (1992) ... (producer)
- With Flea (1992) ... (producer)
 1987 The Hustler of Money (TV Short) (producer)
Show Show Actor (120 credits)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Director (14 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (8 credits)
Show Show Self (213 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (23 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in John Guare's play, "The House of Blue Leaves," at the Walter Kerr Theatre on Broadway in New York City with Edie Falco and Jennifer Jason Leigh in the cast. David Cromer was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 16 Interviews | 24 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 8 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Benjamin Stiller | Benji Stiller

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(1998 quote on auditioning) It's hard to maintain a sense of dignity in an audition. I have done so many auditions where I've put it out there and have been met with that kind of blank stare - "Great! Thanks! OK! Great work! Thanks for coming in!" At the door I'm thinking, 'What the hell am I doing with my life?' See more »

Trivia:

Along with Kirk R. Thatcher, one of the few actors to give William Shatner the middle finger (jokingly) on screen. See more »

Trademark:

Short but muscular frame See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
BEN STILLER IS QUITTING ACTING TO BE A FULL TIME DIRECTOR!! OPINIONS? katsqueek7-849-677229
happy birthday ben Dr-girlfriend
Ben Stiller, the McDonalds of comedy. imwithid
Ran into him redhead19622
Ben Stiller: The Michael Bay of comedy goha
ZOOLANDER 2 bigbearboob
Discuss Ben Stiller on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page