Top 5000
Down 379 this week

Ben Stiller

Benjamin Edward Meara Stiller was born on November 30, 1965, in New York City, New York, to legendary comedians Jerry Stiller and Anne Meara. His father is of Austrian Jewish and Polish Jewish descent, and his mother was of Irish ancestry (she converted to Judaism). It's not surprising that Ben has followed in his family's footsteps: his parents ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

Of course the return of "The Walking Dead" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Ben Stiller on Twitter

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 11 Dec 2011
a list of 34 people
created 24 Nov 2013
a list of 39 people
created 09 Jun 2014
a list of 32 people
created 9 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ben Stiller's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 12 wins & 52 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Zoolander Producer
Tropic Thunder
Tropic Thunder Producer
Madagascar Alex


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer: Movie (18 credits)
 2017 The Polka King (executive producer) (post-production)
 2016 Why Him? (producer) (post-production)
  Dodgeball 2 (producer) (announced)
 2016 Zoolander 2 (producer)
 2011 The Big Year (executive producer)
 2011 30 Minutes or Less (producer)
 2010 Megamind (executive producer)
 2010 Submarine (executive producer)
 2008 Tropic Thunder (producer)
 2008 The Ruins (executive producer)
 2007 Blades of Glory (producer)
 2006 Tenacious D in The Pick of Destiny (executive producer)
 2004 Starsky & Hutch (executive producer)
 2003 Crooked Lines (executive producer)
 2003 Duplex (producer)
 2001 Zoolander (producer)
Show Show Producer: TV (17 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (65 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (50 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (199 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (58 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (10 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (27 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

2001: Appeared in Sean Combs & The Bad Boy Family's "Bad Boy For Life" music video. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 17 Interviews | 30 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 32 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

Benjamin Stiller | Benji Stiller


5' 7" (1.7 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on advice he receives from his father, Jerry Stiller] My father is always telling me to take care of myself and get a lot of rest. He's always saying, "Sleep will fix anything. Go take a nap". I think he's right. I find when I get frazzled, if I get a good night's sleep, I feel much better about things. See more »


Longtime girlfriend was Jeanne Tripplehorn. See more »


Sarcastic deadpan disposition See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
happy birthday ben Dr-girlfriend
Ben Stiller, the McDonalds of comedy. imwithid
Ben Stiller: The Michael Bay of comedy goha
If they had to cast Moe Syzlak in real life... marek42000
Any movies he's made depaul_rules
Discuss Ben Stiller on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page