STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 308 this week

Ben Stiller


Benjamin Edward Meara Stiller was born on November 30, 1965, in New York City, New York, to legendary comedians Jerry Stiller and Anne Meara. His father is of Austrian Jewish and Polish Jewish descent, and his mother was of Irish ancestry (she converted to Judaism). It's not surprising that Ben has followed in his family's footsteps: his parents ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Ben Stiller on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 13 Jun 2011
 
a list of 41 people
created 18 Aug 2011
 
a list of 39 people
created 04 Sep 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 31 Oct 2014
 
a list of 33 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ben Stiller's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 12 wins & 57 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Zoolander
Zoolander Producer
(2001)
Tropic Thunder
Tropic Thunder Producer
(2008)
Madagascar
Madagascar Alex
(2005)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer: Movie (20 credits)
 2018 Alex Strangelove (producer) (post-production)
  Dodgeball 2 (producer) (announced)
 2017 The Polka King (executive producer)
 2016 Why Him? (producer)
 2016 Zoolander 2 (producer)
 2011 The Big Year (executive producer)
 2011 30 Minutes or Less (producer)
 2010 Megamind (executive producer)
 2010 Submarine (executive producer)
 2008 Tropic Thunder (producer)
 2008 The Ruins (executive producer)
 2007 Blades of Glory (producer)
 2006 Tenacious D in The Pick of Destiny (executive producer)
 2004 Starsky & Hutch (executive producer)
 2003 Crooked Lines (executive producer)
 2003 Duplex (producer)
 2001 Zoolander (producer)
Show Show Producer: TV (18 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (65 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (50 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (8 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (10 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (208 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (62 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (12 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (30 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in the music video for "Closer" by British indie band Travis. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 17 Interviews | 30 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 32 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Benjamin Stiller | Benji Stiller

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I pay a huge chunk of money to my agent and publicity people to shield me from my fan mail. I don't even want to know how many letters I get. I don't see fan mail as a good thing. It always makes me think of stalkers. See more »

Trivia:

In 2007, Forbes Magazine estimated his earnings for the year to be $38 million. See more »

Trademark:

Often plays characters who frequently find themselves in very embarrassing, awkward situations See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page