STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 74 this week

Ben Stiller


Benjamin Edward Meara Stiller was born on November 30, 1965, in New York City, New York, to legendary comedians Jerry Stiller and Anne Meara. His father is of Austrian Jewish and Polish Jewish descent, and his mother was of Irish ancestry (she converted to Judaism). It's not surprising that Ben has followed in his family's footsteps: his parents ... See full bio »

"Preacher" Cast on Their Characters and Favorite Moments

"Preacher" stars Joseph Gilgun, Ruth Negga, and Graham McTavish share insights on their characters and delve into the show's source material with Kevin Smith on the IMDb Yacht at Comic-Con 2016.

Ben Stiller on Twitter

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 31 Oct 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 20 Nov 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 20 Nov 2013
 
a list of 34 people
created 15 Jan 2014
 
a list of 41 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ben Stiller's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 12 wins & 52 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Zoolander
Zoolander Producer
(2001)
Tropic Thunder
Tropic Thunder Producer
(2008)
Madagascar
Madagascar Alex
(2005)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer: Movie (18 credits)
 2016 Why Him? (producer) (post-production)
  Dodgeball 2 (producer) (announced)
  The Polka King (executive producer) (filming)
 2016 Zoolander 2 (producer)
 2011 The Big Year (executive producer)
 2011 30 Minutes or Less (producer)
 2010 Megamind (executive producer)
 2010 Submarine (executive producer)
 2008 Tropic Thunder (producer)
 2008 The Ruins (executive producer)
 2007 Blades of Glory (producer)
 2006 Tenacious D in The Pick of Destiny (executive producer)
 2004 Starsky & Hutch (executive producer)
 2003 Crooked Lines (executive producer)
 2003 Duplex (producer)
 2001 Zoolander (producer)
Show Show Producer: TV (16 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (65 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (49 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (198 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (54 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (10 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed and starred in the music video for Jack Johnson's "Taylor". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 17 Interviews | 29 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 32 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Benjamin Stiller | Benji Stiller

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Every actor is out there trying to get parts, auditioning, going to acting class and creating a network of people who are in the same position you are. I couldn't sit around and wait to get work, because it wasn't happening. I would just try to create my own projects with friends who were filmmakers. See more »

Trivia:

Auditioned for a part in Platoon (1986), even meeting with Oliver Stone. See more »

Trademark:

Often plays characters who frequently find themselves in very embarrassing, awkward situations See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
BEN STILLER IS QUITTING ACTING TO BE A FULL TIME DIRECTOR!! OPINIONS? katsqueek7-849-677229
happy birthday ben Dr-girlfriend
Ben Stiller, the McDonalds of comedy. imwithid
Ben Stiller: The Michael Bay of comedy goha
If they had to cast Moe Syzlak in real life... marek42000
Any movies he's made depaul_rules
Discuss Ben Stiller on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page