STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 578 this week

Jerry Springer


Jerry Springer was born on February 13, 1944 in London, England as Gerald Norman Springer. He is an actor and producer, known for Baggage (2010), America's Got Talent (2006) and Jerry Springer on Sunday (1999). He has been married to Micki Velton since June 16, 1973. They have one child. See full bio »

"Game of Thrones" Star John Bradley on Killing White Walkers and 'Traders'

"Game of Thrones" star John Bradley comes on board the IMDb Yacht to chat with Kevin Smith about his new film Traders and killing White Walkers.

IMDb Live at Comic-Con With Kevin Smith

Join host Kevin Smith for a wrap-up of Comic-Con 2016 with celebrity guests from Jason Bourne, "The Flash," "Orphan Black," and more. Head over to Twitch Saturday, July 23, at 6 p.m. ET/3 p.m. PT for the show.

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 18 Mar 2011
 
a list of 34 people
created 02 Jul 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 28 Oct 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 02 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jerry Springer's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Baggage
Baggage Himself - Host / Himself
(2010-2013)
America's Got Talent
America's Got Talent Himself - Host
(2007-2008)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (18 credits)
 2015 Sharknado 3: Oh Hell No! (TV Movie)
Mr. White
 2010 Cubed (TV Series)
Jerry Springer
 2007 Days of Our Lives (TV Series)
Pete
- Episode #1.10620 (2007) ... Pete
 2007 George Lopez (TV Series)
Wayne / Wayne Hill
 2001 Son of the Beach (TV Series)
The Commissioner / Jerry Springer
- A Tale of Two Johnsons (2001) ... The Commissioner / Jerry Springer
 1999 Sunset Beach (TV Series)
Jerry Feller / Census taker
- Episode #1.562 (1999) ... Jerry Feller / Census taker (uncredited)
- Episode #1.561 (1999) ... Jerry Feller (uncredited)
- Episode #1.560 (1999) ... Jerry Feller (uncredited)
 1999 Malcolm & Eddie (TV Series)
Jerry Stein
- Devil's Advocate (1999) ... Jerry Stein
 1999 V.I.P. (TV Series)
Jerry Springer
 1998 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Jerry Springer
- Treehouse of Horror IX (1998) ... Jerry Springer (voice)
 1998 Sin City Spectacular (TV Series)
- Episode #1.6 (1998)
 1998 Since You've Been Gone (TV Movie)
Photographer
 1997 The X-Files (TV Series)
Jerry Springer
- The Post-Modern Prometheus (1997) ... Jerry Springer
 1997 Goudkust (TV Series)
Jerry Springer
 1996 Night Stand (TV Series)
Jerry Springer
- Getting Even (1996) ... Jerry Springer
Show Show Actor: Movie (11 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (180 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (8 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (20 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Radio: Since April 2005, he has hosted the political radio show "Springer on the Radio," syndicated nationally by the Air America Radio network. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 7 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think technology has changed the way we see things. Human behavior has not changed in the last 3,000 years. There's nothing that has ever been on our show that isn't in the Bible, that isn't in literature, that isn't in Shakespeare. See more »

Trivia:

Winner, 2008 Fox Reality Channel Really Award for "Favorite Host" for his appearance in America's Got Talent (2006). See more »

Trademark:

Always closes his televison show with the phrase "Until next time, take care of yourself, and each other." See more »

Nickname:

Sultan of Salaciousness

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Is It Real? sheerin-connor
Jerry Springer is... angel_of_music_13
Did you watch a America's Got Talent last season? Andrewzuber
is jerry springer married? DanielleRoberts
Dancing with the Stars? slitherydee3
Springer Break '98 video clip - HOT! SilentLaughter
Discuss Jerry Springer on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page