STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 11 this week

Kevin Sorbo


Kevin spent 3 years traveling around the world, modeling for print ads and appearing in over 150 commercials, before landing in his breakout series Hercules: The Legendary Journeys (1995). Kevin David Sorbo was born in Mound, Minnesota, on September 24, 1958, to Ardis (Thompson), a nurse, and Lynn Nain Sorbo, a high school teacher. His father was ... See full bio »

Kevin Sorbo on Twitter

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 29 Jul 2012
 
a list of 43 people
created 11 Aug 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 30 images
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kevin Sorbo's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (111 credits)
 2015/II Caged (filming)
Richard / Jack
 2014 Poison Sky (filming)
Olaf Strom
 2015 Gallows Road (post-production)
Frank
 2015 The Sparrows: Nesting (post-production)
Pastor Dave
 2014/I A Matter of Time (post-production)
Curtis Hanighan
 2014/I Forgiven (post-production)
Lt. Martin
 2014 One More Round (post-production)
Billy Jack Taylor
 2014 Confessions of a Prodigal Son (completed)
Pastor Matthews
 2014 Alongside Night
Dr. Martin Vreeland
 2014 Coffee Shop
 2014/I One Shot
Commander Gibson
 2014 Skylanders: Trap Team (Video Game)
Crusher (voice)
 2014 The Sparrows (TV Series)
Pastor Dave
- Going Home (2014) ... Pastor Dave
- A Whole New World (2014) ... Pastor Dave
- Going Home: Part 2 (2014) ... Pastor Dave
 2014 Let the Lion Roar
Calvin
 2014 Piranha Sharks
Mayor Burman
 2014 Heartbreakers (TV Mini-Series)
 2014 Help on the Highway (Video short)
Trace
 2013 Storm Rider
Sam Fielding
 2013 Alone for Christmas (Video)
Quentin
 2013 Skylanders: SWAP Force (Video Game)
Crusher (voice)
 2013 Paranormal Movie
Security Guard (uncredited)
 2013 God of War: Ascension (Video Game)
Hercules (voice)
 2013 Shadow on the Mesa (TV Movie)
Ray Eastman
 2012 Shadow Witness
Detective Gullickson
 2012 Sorority Party Massacre
Captain Dan Fanning
 2012 Fatal Call
Rick
 2012 Key and Peele (TV Series)
Brad
- Episode #2.6 (2012) ... Brad
 2012 Christmas Angel (TV Movie)
Nathan Davis
 2012 Skylanders: Giants (Video Game)
Crusher (voice)
 2012 Abel's Field
Abel
 2012 6 passi nel giallo (TV Mini-Series)
Dave Mc Bain
- Kammerspiel (2012) ... Dave Mc Bain
 2012/II Avarice
James
 2011 Coffin
Sean Justice
 2011 Julia X
The Stranger
 2011 The Guild (TV Series)
Kevin Sorbo
 2011 Flesh Wounds (TV Movie)
Tyler
 2009-2011 The Super Hero Squad Show (TV Series)
Ka-Zar
- Stranger from a Savage Land! (2009) ... Ka-Zar (voice)
 2010 The Santa Suit (TV Movie)
Drake Hunter
 2010/I Paradox
Det. Sean Nault
 2010 Hawaii Five-0 (TV Series)
Carlton Bass
- Ko'olauloa (2010) ... Carlton Bass
 2010 God of War III (Video Game)
Hercules (voice)
 2009 Wolf Canyon (TV Movie)
Rick - Sheriff Wolf
 2009 Lightning Strikes (TV Movie)
Sheriff Bradley
 2009 The Ex List (TV Series)
Professor
- Art Professor (2009) ... Professor
 2009 The Conduit (Video Game)
Prometheus (voice)
 2009 Tommy and the Cool Mule (Video)
Dodge Daviss
 2008 An American Carol
George Mulrooney
 2008 The Middleman (TV Series)
Guy Goddard
- The Obsolescent Cryogenic Meltdown (2008) ... Guy Goddard
 2008 Never Cry Werewolf (TV Movie)
Redd Tucker
 2008 Prairie Fever (Video)
Preston Biggs
 2007 Psych (TV Series)
Byrd Tatums
 2007 Avenging Angel (TV Movie)
Preacher
 2007 Something Beneath (TV Movie)
Father Douglas Middleton
 2006 Last Chance Cafe (TV Movie)
Chance Coulter
 2006 Two and a Half Men (TV Series)
Andy
 2005 Love, Inc. (TV Series)
Father John
- Amen (2005) ... Father John
 2005 Bobby Cannon (TV Movie)
Bobby Cannon
 2004 Clipping Adam
Father Dan
 2004 Hope & Faith (TV Series)
Kenny
- Mismatch (2004) ... Kenny
 2003 According to Jim (TV Series)
Daryl Bochner
- The Pass (2003) ... Daryl Bochner
 1995-2000 Xena: Warrior Princess (TV Series)
Hercules
- Prometheus (1995) ... Hercules
 1999 Just Shoot Me! (TV Series)
Scott
- An Axe to Grind (1999) ... Scott
 1998 Sin City Spectacular (TV Series)
 1995 Cybill (TV Series)
Rick
- The Last Temptation of Cybill (1995) ... Rick
 1993 Slaughter of the Innocents
John Willison
 1993 The Commish (TV Series)
Mark
- Dying Affection (1993) ... Mark
 1993 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Michael Burke
- A Virtual Murder (1993) ... Michael Burke
 1992 Condition: Critical (TV Movie)
Dr. Thaddeus Kocinski
 1988 1st & Ten: The Championship (TV Series)
Barry
- ...The Clock Runs Out (1988) ... Barry
 1986 Santa Barbara (TV Series)
Delivery man
- Episode #1.609 (1986) ... Delivery man
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (62 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his book, "Chicken Soup for the Soul: Think Positive for Kids". See more »

Publicity Listings:

11 Interviews | 5 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(On losing the opportunity to star in Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (1993)) "You know what? It happened for the right reason. Although, I would have made a good Clark Kent. I look better in glasses".

Trivia:

Born at 7:48am-CDT See more »

Trademark:

Deep voice See more »

Nickname:

The Sorbs

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I heard he might be a Republican??? v0072001
He's grown in the last 20 years! rick-559
Discuss Kevin Sorbo on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page