STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 12 this week

Steven Soderbergh


Steven Andrew Soderbergh was born on January 14, 1963 in Atlanta, Georgia, USA, the second of six children of Mary Ann (Bernard) and Peter Soderbergh. His father was of Swedish and Irish descent, and his mother was of Italian ancestry. While he was still at a very young age, his family moved to Baton Rouge, Louisiana, where his father was a ... See full bio »

International Films That Inspired Hollywood Hits

Some of Hollywood's most memorable movies were actually remakes of films from across the globe. Check out these international films and the hits they inspired.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 28 Nov 2010
 
a list of 28 people
created 06 May 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 14 Jun 2011
 
a list of 29 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 41 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steven Soderbergh's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 28 wins & 77 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Ocean's Eleven
Ocean's Eleven Director
(2001)
Traffic
Traffic Director
(2000)
Ocean's Twelve
Ocean's Twelve Director
(2004)
Ocean's Thirteen
Ocean's Thirteen Director
(2007)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer: Movie (26 credits)
 2018 Ocean's Eight (producer) (post-production)
 2015 Magic Mike XXL (executive producer)
 2014 Da Sweet Blood of Jesus (associate producer)
 2011 We Need to Talk About Kevin (executive producer)
 2010 Rebecca H. (Return to the Dogs) (executive producer)
 2009 Solitary Man (producer)
 2007 I'm Not There. (executive producer)
 2007 Michael Clayton (executive producer)
 2007 Wind Chill (executive producer)
 2006 Pu-239 (executive producer)
 2006 A Scanner Darkly (executive producer)
 2005 Rumor Has It... (executive producer)
 2005 Syriana (executive producer)
 2005 Good Night, and Good Luck. (executive producer)
 2005 The Jacket (producer)
 2004 Keane (executive producer)
 2004 Criminal (producer)
 2004 Able Edwards (executive producer)
 2002 Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (executive producer)
 2002 Far from Heaven (executive producer)
 2002 Welcome to Collinwood (producer)
 2002 Insomnia (executive producer)
 1998 Pleasantville (producer)
 1996 The Daytrippers (producer)
 1993 Suture (executive producer)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (8 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (28 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Director: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer: Movie (20 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: Movie (13 credits)
Show Show Editor: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Editor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Camera department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Camera department: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Assistant director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (20 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (25 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (10 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (8 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Provided director's commentary on the DVD for Ocean's Eleven (2001). See more »

Publicity Listings:

14 Interviews | 12 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Peter Andrews | Mary Ann Bernard | Sam Lowry | Steve Soderbergh

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The only two categories I have are good and bad. No other categories exist for me in terms of scale, content or intent. The only thing that matters to me is whether it's good. See more »

Trivia:

Was offered the chance to direct Quiz Show (1994), with Tim Robbins in the role of Charles Van Doren. See more »

Trademark:

Use of ambient-music scores by Cliff Martinez See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page