STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 322 this week

Rufus Sewell


Rufus Sewell was born on the 29th of October 1967 in Twickenham, England. His mother, Jo, was Welsh, and was an artist and painter. His father, Bill, was an Australian animator who died when Rufus was 10. He has one brother, Caspar. He attended London's Central School of Speech and Drama and left in June of 1989 after completing three years of ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 30 May 2011
 
a list of 36 people
created 26 Jul 2011
 
a list of 22 people
created 11 Sep 2011
 
a list of 34 people
created 17 Sep 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rufus Sewell's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Dark City
Dark City John Murdoch
(1998)
The Illusionist
The Illusionist Crown Prince Leopold
(2006)
A Knight's Tale
A Knight's Tale Count Adhemar
(2001)
The Holiday
The Holiday Jasper
(2006)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (34 credits)
 2016 Gods of Egypt
Urshu
 2015 Blinky Bill the Movie
Sir Claude 'The Cat' (voice)
 2014 The Devil's Hand
Jacob Brown
 2014/I Hercules
Autolycus
 2013 I'll Follow You Down
Gabriel
 2013 The Sea
Carlo Grace
 2013 All Things to All Men
Jonathan Parker
 2012 Hotel Noir
Felix
 2008 Vinyan
Paul Bellmer
 2008 Downloading Nancy
Albert Stockwell
 2006 Paris, je t'aime
William (segment "Pere-Lachaise")
 2002 Extreme Ops
Ian
 1999 In a Savage Land
Mick Carpenter
 1998 Illuminata
Dominique
 1995 Carrington
Mark Gertler
 1993 Dirty Weekend
Tim
 1991 Twenty-One
Bobby
Show Show Actor: TV (24 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (12 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (11 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in James Saunders' play, "Making It Better," at the Criterion Theatre in London, England with Jane Asher, David De Keyser, and Larry Lamb in the cast. Michael Rudman was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Interviews | 1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's important to me to be in a relationship when I'm in one, but I'm not someone who needs to be in a relationship. I don't actively look for it, I've never been like that. I've gone through long periods without being with someone and got a bit lonely, but not for a while. See more »

Trivia:

Reprises his role and outstanding performance as Jan in Tom Stoppard's new play "Rock and Roll" on Broadway, New York City until March 2008. See more »

Trademark:

Often plays villains See more »

Nickname:

Roof

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page