STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 64 this week

Geoffrey Rush


Geoffrey Roy Rush was born on July 6, 1951, in Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia, to Merle (Bischof), a department store sales assistant, and Roy Baden Rush, an accountant for the Royal Australian Air Force. His mother was of German descent and his father had English, Irish, and Scottish ancestry. He was raised in Brisbane, Queensland, after his ... See full bio »

"The Tick" Stars Break Down Their Memorable Characters

"The Tick" stars talk comic-book origins and Season 1B with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 05 Jun 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 29 Jun 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 07 Sep 2012
 
a list of 39 people
created 16 Sep 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 12 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Geoffrey Rush's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 44 wins & 76 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (47 credits)
 2018 Storm Boy (filming)
Mike 'Storm Boy' Kingley
 2017 Final Portrait
Alberto Giacometti
 2016 Gods of Egypt
Ra
 2015 Holding the Man
Barry
 2015 Minions
Narrator (voice)
 2015 The Daughter
Henry
 2011 The Eye of the Storm
Basil Hunter
 2011 Green Lantern
Tomar-Re (voice)
 2008 $9.99
Angel (voice)
 2006 Candy
Casper
 2005 Munich
Ephraim
 2003 Finding Nemo
Nigel (voice)
 2001 Lantana
John
 1997 Oscar and Lucinda
Narrator (voice)
 1982 Starstruck
Floor Manager
Show Show Actor: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (6 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (98 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (22 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (20 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played Thersites/Paris in Shakespeare's "Troilus & Cressida" - The Grin & Tonic Theatre Troupe (1989). See more »

Publicity Listings:

11 Interviews | 10 Articles | 2 Pictorials | See more »

Alternate Names:

Geoff Rush

Height:

5' 11½" (1.82 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on accepting roles that might be considered risky] Occasionally you need to jump off a cliff and do things you know are not immediately within your grasp. See more »

Trivia:

He began his acting career with the Queensland Theatre Company in Brisbane, Queensland, Australia. See more »

Trademark:

Booming, gravelly, yet nasal voice

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page