STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,758 this week

Joan Rivers (1933–2014)


Joan Rivers was born on June 8, 1933 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA as Joan Alexandra Molinsky. She was a writer and actress, known for Fashion Police (2002), The Joan Rivers Show (1989) and The Joan Rivers Show (1968). She was married to Edgar Rosenberg and James Sanger. She died on September 4, 2014 in East Harlem, Manhattan, New York... See full bio »

Matt Damon on Jason Bourne's Facial Expression

Matt Damon talks about the upcoming film Jason Bourne, the iconic Bourne look, and how Kevin Smith helped Good Will Hunting get made.

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 03 Nov 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 05 Aug 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 21 Sep 2014
 
list image
a list of 34 people
created 27 Dec 2014
 
a list of 29 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joan Rivers's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Fashion Police
Fashion Police Herself - Host / Herself
(2002-2014)
The Joan Rivers Show
(1989-1993)
The Joan Rivers Show
The Joan Rivers Show Herself - Host
(1968-1969)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: TV (17 credits)
 2013 In Bed with Joan (TV Series)
 2013 Joan Rivers: Reality TV (TV Movie) (written by)
 2013 Joan Rivers: Ugly Children (TV Movie) (written by)
 2012 Joan Rivers: Don't Start with Me (TV Special) (material)
 2004-2006 The Joan Rivers Position (TV Series) (18 episodes)
- Episode #3.6 (2006)
- Episode #3.5 (2006)
- Episode #3.4 (2006)
- Episode #3.3 (2006)
- Episode #3.2 (2006)
 2006 Joan Rivers' Straight Talk (TV Movie)
 1997 Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist (TV Series) (additional material - 1 episode)
- Studio Guy (1997) ... (additional material)
 1986-1987 The Late Show (TV Series) (writer - 11 episodes)
- Episode dated 17 April 1987 (1987) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 9 April 1987 (1987) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 11 March 1987 (1987) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 4 March 1987 (1987) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 26 February 1987 (1987) ... (writer)
 1985 Joan Rivers and Friends Salute Heidi Abromowitz (TV Movie) (screenplay) / (writing supervisor)
 1983 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (guest writer - 1 episode)
- Joan Rivers/Musical Youth (1983) ... (guest writer)
 1978 Husbands, Wives & Lovers (TV Series) (creator - 10 episodes)
- Predictions Come True (1978) ... (creator)
- Dixon and Courtney Adopt (1978) ... (creator)
 1977 Husbands and Wives (TV Movie) (written by)
 1973 The Girl Most Likely to... (TV Movie) (story) / (teleplay)
 1965 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 17 February 1965 (1965) ... (writer)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Actress: TV (19 credits)
Show Show Actress: Movie (18 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actress: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (293 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (12 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (8 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (67 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Broadway Bound". Directed by Gene Saks. Broadhurst Theatre; 756 performances. Cast included Joan Rivers as "Kate". See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 20 Interviews | 20 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

@joan_rivers | Jake and Joan Jim | Ms. Joan Rivers

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

A study says owning a dog makes you 10 years younger. I'd rescue two more, but who wants to go through menopause twice? See more »

Trivia:

Early in her career, she was a writer for Candid Camera (1953). See more »

Trademark:

Said "Can we talk?" frequently in both her acting roles and stand-up routines. See more »

Nickname:

The Queen of the Barbed One-liners

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Do you think she'll make it? mb2497
Who's funnier Robin Willaims or Joan Rivers armadafarmboy
In memoriam ReceveurReviews
I don't get it... Can someone explain her humor? PrestigiousPorcupine
The night she blurted out Victoria Principal's unlisted phone number... apriceaboverubies29
Why is she funny? gruffpuppy
Discuss Joan Rivers on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page