STARmeter
Top 500
Down 201 this week

Diana Rigg (I)


Diana Rigg was born on July 20, 1938 in Doncaster, Yorkshire, England as Enid Diana Elizabeth Rigg. She is an actress, known for On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969), The Avengers (1961) and The Painted Veil (2006). She was previously married to Archibald Hugh (Archie) Stirling and Menachen Gueffen. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Video Game Movies

Take a look back at the video games that made the jump from the console to the big screen.

View the gallery

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 24 Oct 2013
 
a list of 24 images
created 09 Nov 2013
 
a list of 34 people
created 10 Apr 2014
 
a list of 42 people
created 08 Aug 2014
 
a list of 21 images
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Diana Rigg's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 11 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Avengers
The Avengers Emma Peel / Lola
(1965-1968)
The Painted Veil
The Painted Veil Mother Superior
(2006)
Theatre of Blood
Theatre of Blood Edwina Lionheart
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (62 credits)
 2015 Professor Branestawm Returns (TV Movie)
Lady Pagwell
 2015 The Honourable Rebel
Narrator (voice)
 2015 Detectorists (TV Series)
Veronica
- Episode #2.6 (2015) ... Veronica
- Episode #2.1 (2015) ... Veronica
 2015 You, Me and the Apocalypse (TV Series)
Sutton
- The End of the World (2015) ... Sutton
- 24 Hours to Go (2015) ... Sutton
- T Minus... (2015) ... Sutton (voice)
- Home Sweet Home (2015) ... Sutton
- Still Stuff Worth Fighting For (2015) ... Sutton
 2015 Penn Zero: Part-Time Hero (TV Series)
Mayor Pink Panda
- Babypocalypse (2015) ... Mayor Pink Panda (voice)
 2013 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Mrs. Gillyflower
- The Crimson Horror (2013) ... Mrs. Gillyflower (as Dame Diana Rigg)
 2006 Extras (TV Series)
Diana Rigg
 2005/I Heidi
Grandmamma
 2003 Murder in Mind (TV Series)
Jill Craig
- Suicide (2003) ... Jill Craig
 1998 The American (TV Movie)
Madame de Bellegarde
 1997 Rebecca (TV Mini-Series)
Mrs. Danvers
- Episode #1.2 (1997) ... Mrs. Danvers
- Episode #1.1 (1997) ... Mrs. Danvers
 1996 Samson and Delilah (TV Movie)
Mara
 1995 Zoya (TV Movie)
Evgenia
 1994 A Good Man in Africa
Chloe Fanshawe
 1993 Genghis Cohn
Baroness Frieda von Stangel
 1993 Running Delilah (TV Movie)
Judith
 1993 Avonlea (TV Series)
Lady Blackwell
 1992 Mrs. 'Arris Goes to Paris (TV Movie)
Mme. Colbert
 1989 Mother Love (TV Mini-Series)
Helena Vesey
- Episode #1.4 (1989) ... Helena Vesey
- Episode #1.3 (1989) ... Helena Vesey
- Episode #1.2 (1989) ... Helena Vesey
- Episode #1.1 (1989) ... Helena Vesey
 1989 The Play on One (TV Series)
Lydia
- Unexplained Laughter (1989) ... Lydia
 1987 A Hazard of Hearts (TV Movie)
Lady Harriet Vulcan
 1983 King Lear (TV Movie)
Regan
 1981 Hedda Gabler (TV Movie)
Hedda Gabler
 1980 The Marquise (TV Movie)
Eloise (the Marquise)
 1980 Masterpiece Mystery (TV Series)
Host (1989-2004)
 1979 Oresteia (TV Mini-Series)
Clytemnestra
- Furies (1979) ... Clytemnestra
- Grave Gifts (1979) ... Clytemnestra
- Agamemnon (1979) ... Clytemnestra
 1975 In This House of Brede (TV Movie)
Philippa
 1974 Affairs of the Heart (TV Series)
Grace Gracedew
- Grace (1974) ... Grace Gracedew
 1973-1974 Diana (TV Series)
Diana Smythe
- Kung Who? (1974) ... Diana Smythe
- New Marshall in Town (1973) ... Diana Smythe
- Who's Minding the Cat? (1973) ... Diana Smythe
- Never, Never, Ever Again... Maybe (1973) ... Diana Smythe
- Long Shots and Fat Chances. (1973) ... Diana Smythe
 1971 The Hospital
Barbara Drummond
 1970 ITV Sunday Night Theatre (TV Series)
Liz Jardine
- Married Alive (1970) ... Liz Jardine
 1969 minikillers (Short)
Karate Journalist
 1969 The Assassination Bureau
Sonya Winter
 1966 The Diadem (Short)
Secret agent
 1965 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Bianca
- Women Beware Women (1965) ... Bianca
 1964 Armchair Theatre (TV Series)
Anita Fender
- The Hothouse (1964) ... Anita Fender
 1964 Festival (TV Series)
Adriana
- The Comedy of Errors (1964) ... Adriana
 1963 The Sentimental Agent (TV Series)
Francy Wilde
- A Very Desirable Plot (1963) ... Francy Wilde
 1959 A Midsummer Night's Dream (TV Movie)
Bit part
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (128 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (39 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "The Winter's Tale" by William Shakespeare, Royal Shakespeare Company, UK. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 7 Interviews | 4 Articles | 8 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Patrick & Diana | Dame Diana Rigg

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In those days, trousers were appallingly cut for women so I used to go to a gentlemen's tailor to have them made. Nowadays you can look at some quite highly priced clothes and be astonished at how badly they are finished. But then, people don't look for that any more, it's only old bags like me that do. When I need to look smart, I go for Armani because he's just absolutely brilliant at tailoring... See more »

Trivia:

Her acting mentor was Patrick Macnee. See more »

Trademark:

Deep husky voice

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
The best Bond girl luke_bannon
What is Diana up to currently? kwblackman
Shes my NO1 Paddywelshman
MOTHER LOVE chuffnobbler
Wish She Would Do A Potter Film cliff-marrero
Six Degrees on Diana Rigg drk1996
Discuss Diana Rigg on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page