STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 315 this week

Miranda Richardson (I)


Miranda Richardson was born in Southport, Lancashire, England on March 3, 1958, to Marian Georgina (Townsend) and William Alan Richardson, a marketing executive. She has one sister, eight years her senior. Her parents and sister are not involved in the performing arts. At an early age she performed in school plays, having shown a talent and desire... See full bio »

Best Movie Stills of 2016

Take a look at some of our favorite movie stills from the past year.

See the full gallery

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 27 Oct 2011
 
a list of 35 people
created 07 May 2014
 
a list of 42 people
created 16 May 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Miranda Richardson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 18 wins & 38 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Sleepy Hollow
Sleepy Hollow Lady Van Tassel / Crone
(1999)
The Hours
The Hours Vanessa Bell
(2002)
The Phantom of the Opera
(2004)
Empire of the Sun
Empire of the Sun Mrs. Victor
(1987)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (57 credits)
 2017/I Stronger (post-production)
Patty Bauman
 2016 iBoy (completed)
  The Happy Prince (post-production)
Lady Queensbury
 2014 Testament of Youth
Miss Lorimer
 2014 Muppets Most Wanted
Berliner at Window
 2013 Belle
Lady Ashford
 2008 Kis Vuk
Anna Conda (voice)
 2007 Spinning Into Butter
Dean Catherine Kenney
 2006 Provoked: A True Story
Veronica Scott
 2005 Wah-Wah
Lauren Compton
 2005 El sueño de una noche de San Juan
Titania (English version, voice)
 2003 Falling Angels
Mary Field
 2000 Chicken Run
Mrs. Tweedy (voice)
 1999 The Big Brass Ring
Dinah
 1997 The Apostle
Toosie
 1996 Saint-Ex
Consuelo de Saint-Exupéry
 1996 Swann
Sarah Maloney
 1993 Century
Clara
 1990 Century
 1990 The Fool
Columbine / Rosalind / Ophelia
 1990 The Bachelor
Frederica / Widow
 1989 Twisted Obsession
Marilyn
 1987 Empire of the Sun
Mrs. Victor
 1985 Underworld
Oriel
Show Show Actress: TV (49 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (7 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (56 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in the Dukes Playhouse theatre production "Life of Einstein", directed by Mike Newell. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 2 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mifs. Miranda Richardson

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Why did I not stop to have children? I suppose because the opportunity didn't present itself. Yes, many women feel they are not complete without having children, but I have different creative outlets. See more »

Trivia:

Father: William Alan Richardson (Marketing Executive). Mother: Marian Georgina Richardson. Sister: Lesley Richardson (Chiropodist, born in 1949). See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
favorite movie TeamStrode
Does anyone know Miranda's favourite food? Violet--Baudelaire
Her privacy saielle_underworld
Back in Deathly Hallows? UnderMySkin
Popularity erika-marie
A critic said..... Hannahsweetcheek
Discuss Miranda Richardson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page