Top 5000
Down 2 this week

Rob Reiner

Robert Reiner was born to Emmy-Winning actor, comedian, writer, and producer Carl Reiner, and mother, Estelle Reiner. Robert as a child often looked up to his father as his inspiration and role-model. Carl Reiner was on The Dick Van Dyke Show which Carl Reiner created and also starred in. Estelle Reiner was the inspiration for Rob Reiner to become ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Rob Reiner? Add or change photos

Celebrate IMDb's 25th Anniversary with Photos We Love

IMDb turns a 25 on October 17! To celebrate, we put together a gallery of some of our favorite movie, TV, and event photos from the last 25 years.

See the Photos We Love

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 21 Jul 2011
a list of 23 people
created 21 Nov 2012
a list of 42 people
created 11 Jan 2013
a list of 29 people
created 07 Jan 2014
a list of 46 people
created 24 Mar 2014

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rob Reiner's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 21 wins & 22 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (35 credits)
 2015 Happyish (TV Series)
Rob Reiner
 2012-2015 New Girl (TV Series)
Bob Day
- Oregon (2015) ... Bob Day
- Birthday (2014) ... Bob Day
- Elaine's Big Day (2013) ... Bob Day
 2014 About a Boy (TV Series)
Bagel Shop Owner
- About a Vasectomy (2014) ... Bagel Shop Owner
 2005 Hopeless Pictures (TV Series)
Futterman (voice)
 2004 Everyday Life (TV Movie)
 2001 Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV Series)
Rob Reiner
- The Thong (2001) ... Rob Reiner
 1998 Frasier (TV Series)
- The Maris Counselor (1998) ... Bill (voice)
 1990 Partners in Life (TV Movie)
Max King III
 1986 Tall Tales & Legends (TV Series)
Jack Smith
- Johnny Appleseed (1986) ... Jack Smith
 1982 Million Dollar Infield (TV Movie)
Monte Miller
 1981 Likely Stories, Vol. 1 (TV Movie)
 1979 The T.V. Show (TV Movie)
Various Characters
 1978 More Than Friends (TV Movie)
Alan Corkus
 1976 Good Heavens (TV Series)
 1974 The Odd Couple (TV Series)
- The Rain in Spain (1974) ... Sheldn
 1974 Thursday's Game (TV Movie)
Joel Forrest
 1971 The Partridge Family (TV Series)
- A Man Called Snake (1971) ... Snake
 1970 Room 222 (TV Series)
- Funny Money (1970) ... Tony
 1969 The Beverly Hillbillies (TV Series)
- The Hills of Home (1969) ... Mitch
- Back to the Hills (1969) ... Mitch
 1967-1969 Gomer Pyle: USMC (TV Series)
Moondog / Beatnik / 3rd Recruit
- Flower Power (1969) ... Moondog
- Lost, the Colonel's Daughter (1967) ... Beatnik
- Gomer the Recruiter (1967) ... 3rd Recruit
 1967 The Mothers-In-Law (TV Series)
Joe Turner
- The Career Girls (1967) ... Joe Turner
 1966-1967 That Girl (TV Series)
Hairdresser / Carl / Chuck
- The Good Skate (1967) ... Hairdresser
- All About Ann (1966) ... Chuck
 1967 The Andy Griffith Show (TV Series)
Joe, the Printer's Apprentice
- Goober's Contest (1967) ... Joe, the Printer's Apprentice
 1966-1967 Hey, Landlord (TV Series)
Big Guy / Moose / Teen-Ager
- Testing, One Two (1967) ... Big Guy
- Oh, How We Danced (1967) ... Moose
 1967 Batman (TV Series)
Delivery Boy
- The Penguin Declines (1967) ... Delivery Boy
 1961 Manhunt (TV Series)
Leroy Burkey
- Woman on the Highway (1961) ... Leroy Burkey (as Robert Reiner)
Show Show Actor: Movie (30 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (16 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (15 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (10 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (19 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Director: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (135 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (18 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Portrayed the director in the Reba McEntire & Linda Davis video for "Does He Love You". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 7 Interviews | 4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Marty DiBergi | Rita Poon | Robert Reiner


6' 2" (1.88 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his on- and off-screen chemistry with Carroll O'Connor, who played Archie Bunker] Every week, we came up with a little play, and the collaborateness, and the way that Norman Lear allowed us all to contribute. That was the most fun, and what I've learned from Carroll O'Connor [as an actor] has held me in very good stead. See more »


His favorite sports movie of all time is The Hustler (1961). See more »


Often includes references to his previous films See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Happy Birthday Mr. Reiner MichaelSMcClafferty
Reiner attacks Pittsburgh crowd mole19852003
Rob Reiner is a Douche... assetboar
On Hannah Montana... vitamin_j_mg
Rob's attack on poor renters sheridanchico
Why doesn't he get back to directing good movies? regular14
Discuss Rob Reiner on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page