STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 546 this week

Christopher Reeve (1952–2004)


Christopher D'Olier Reeve was born September 25, 1952, in New York City, to journalist Barbara Johnson (née Barbara Pitney Lamb) and writer/professor F.D. Reeve (Franklin D'Olier Reeve). He came from an upper-class family; his paternal grandfather was CEO of Prudential Financial, and one of his maternal great-grandfathers was Supreme Court justice... See full bio »

Stars on Streaming Shows

Check out stars of the big and small screens who have taken roles in streaming shows.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 images
created 23 Jun 2011
 
a list of 42 people
created 26 Jul 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 07 Apr 2015
 
a list of 23 images
created 25 Apr 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 07 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christopher Reeve's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 8 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Superman
Superman Superman / Clark Kent
(1978)
The Remains of the Day
(1993)
Superman II
Superman II Superman / Clark Kent
(1980)
Superman III
Superman III Superman / Clark Kent
(1983)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (24 credits)
 2003-2004 Smallville (TV Series)
Dr. Virgil Swann / Himself
- Legacy (2004) ... Dr. Virgil Swann / Himself
- Rosetta (2003) ... Dr. Virgil Swann / Himself
 2003 The Practice (TV Series)
Kevin Healy
- Burnout (2003) ... Kevin Healy
 1998 Rear Window (TV Movie)
Jason Kemp
 1996 Without Pity: A Film About Abilities (TV Movie)
Narrator (voice)
 1995 Black Fox (TV Movie)
Alan Johnson
 1993 Frasier (TV Series)
Leonard
- Space Quest (1993) ... Leonard (voice)
 1993 The Sea Wolf (TV Movie)
Humphrey Van Weyden
 1992 Nightmare in the Daylight (TV Movie)
Sean
 1992 Mortal Sins (TV Movie)
Father Thomas Cusack
 1992 Tales from the Crypt (TV Series)
Fred
- What's Cookin' (1992) ... Fred
 1991 Death Dreams (TV Movie)
George Westfield
 1991 Carol & Company (TV Series)
Rex / Bob
- Overnight Male (1991) ... Rex / Bob
 1991 Bump in the Night (TV Movie)
Lawrence Muller
 1990 Earthday Birthday (TV Movie)
It Zwibble (voice)
 1988 The Great Escape II: The Untold Story (TV Movie)
Maj. John Dodge
 1985 Anna Karenina (TV Movie)
Count Vronsky
 1983 Faerie Tale Theatre (TV Series)
Prince Charming / 'My Son, the Prince'
- Sleeping Beauty (1983) ... Prince Charming / 'My Son, the Prince'
 1974 Great Performances (TV Series)
Officer
- Enemies (1974) ... Officer
Show Show Actor: Movie (19 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (96 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (8 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (46 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

2004: Political commercial for Yes on Proposition 71. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 7 Interviews | 44 Articles | 9 Pictorials | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his close friend Robin Williams] Thank God I wear a seat-belt in this chair, because I would have fallen out laughing. In the middle of a tragedy like this, in the middle of a depression, you can still experience genuine joy and laughter and love. And anyone who says life's not worth living is totally wrong, totally wrong. See more »

Trivia:

Was a licensed hang glider pilot. This proved useful during the making of Superman (1978), as his knowledge of how flying works allowed him to create distinctive movements for Superman during the flight scenes. See more »

Trademark:

Towering height and athletic physique See more »

Nickname:

Chris See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page