STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 110 this week

Sydney Pollack (1934–2008)


Sydney Pollack was an Academy Award-winning director, producer, actor, writer and public figure, who directed and produced over 40 films. Sydney Irwin Pollack was born July 1, 1934 in Lafayette, Indiana, USA, to Rebecca (Miller), a homemaker, and David Pollack, a professional boxer turned pharmacist. All of his grandparents were Russian Jewish ... See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016 on IMDb

Stay plugged into all the action at Comic-Con with IMDb's Comic-Con 2016 Guide. Check out our video interviews, panel coverage, galleries, and more.

Visit our Comic-Con 2016 Guide

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 22 Dec 2010
 
a list of 26 people
created 01 Dec 2014
 
a list of 34 people
created 10 Jan 2015
 
list image
a list of 41 people
created 06 Mar 2015
 
a list of 28 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sydney Pollack's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 26 wins & 39 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Tootsie
Tootsie Director
(1982)
The Firm
The Firm Director
(1993)
Out of Africa
Out of Africa Director
(1985)
The Interpreter
The Interpreter Director
(2005)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director: Movie (20 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (18 credits)
Show Show Director: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (39 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: TV (25 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (15 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (9 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (77 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (19 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (14 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Credited as actor, in Barbara Streisand's The Broadway Album, on the song "Putting it Together". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 5 Interviews | 29 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sidney Pollack | Sidney Pollock

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Paul Newman] There's stillness in his acting now that is quite magnetic. You can feel his intelligence, you can see him thinking. He has the depth of a clear pool of water. See more »

Trivia:

Was the original choice to direct Dirty Harry (1971). See more »

Trademark:

Frequently casts Robert Redford

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
My least favorite director JSpicer-1
Great Director, What are some of your favorite movies of his? spt-2
He really needs to act more pyrocitor
The End of an Era pindiyath
im so sad that he died... david_o94
Dying = #1 on STARmeter FetalClown
Discuss Sydney Pollack on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page