STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 368 this week

Sydney Pollack (1934–2008)


Sydney Pollack was an Academy Award-winning director, producer, actor, writer and public figure, who directed and produced over 40 films. Sydney Irwin Pollack was born July 1, 1934 in Lafayette, Indiana, USA, to Rebecca (Miller), a homemaker, and David Pollack, a professional boxer turned pharmacist. All of his grandparents were Russian Jewish ... See full bio »

"Game of Thrones" Star John Bradley on Killing White Walkers and 'Traders'

"Game of Thrones" star John Bradley comes on board the IMDb Yacht to chat with Kevin Smith about his new film Traders and killing White Walkers.

Coming Soon: IMDb Live at Comic-Con With Kevin Smith

Join host Kevin Smith for a wrap-up of Comic-Con 2016 with celebrity guests from Jason Bourne, "The Flash," "Orphan Black," and more. Head over to Twitch Saturday, July 23, at 6 p.m. ET/3 p.m. PT for the show.

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 13 Apr 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 13 May 2011
 
a list of 35 people
created 29 Mar 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 27 Jul 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 07 Oct 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sydney Pollack's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 26 wins & 39 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Tootsie
Tootsie Director
(1982)
The Firm
The Firm Director
(1993)
Out of Africa
Out of Africa Director
(1985)
The Interpreter
The Interpreter Director
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (39 credits)
 2005 American Masters (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1999 Random Hearts
 1995 Sabrina
 1993 The Firm
 1990/I Havana
 1985 Out of Africa
 1982 Tootsie
 1974 The Yakuza
 1969 Castle Keep
 1968 The Swimmer (uncredited)
 1963-1965 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- The Game (1965)
- The Fliers (1965)
- War of Nerves (1964)
 1963-1965 Kraft Suspense Theatre (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Watchman (1964)
 1964 Dr. Kildare (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1964 Slattery's People (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1964 The Fugitive (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Man on a String (1964)
 1964 Arrest and Trial (TV Series) (1 episode)
- An Echo of Conscience (1964) ... (uncredited)
 1963 Breaking Point (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1962-1963 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1963 Wagon Train (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1963 The Defenders (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1961-1962 Frontier Circus (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Inheritance (1962)
- Karina (1961)
 1962 The Tall Man (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Phoebe (1962)
- Rio Doloroso (1962)
 1962 The Law and Mr. Jones (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1962 Target: The Corruptors (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Wrecker (1962)
 1961 Cain's Hundred (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1961 Shotgun Slade (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Yankee Spy (1961)
  Amazing Grace (Documentary)
Show Show Producer (48 credits)
Show Show Actor (40 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (16 credits)
Show Show Self (114 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In 1961, he co-starred in an unsold pilot for an anthology series called "Now Is Tomorrow". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 5 Interviews | 29 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sidney Pollack | Sidney Pollock

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his favorite area of the filmmaking process] Editing, because I'm alone and there isn't the necessity of having to organize so many people. Editing feels almost like sculpting or a form of continuing the writing process. See more »

Trivia:

Battled cancer for almost nine months at the time of his death. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently casts Robert Redford

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
My least favorite director JSpicer-1
Great Director, What are some of your favorite movies of his? spt-2
He really needs to act more pyrocitor
The End of an Era pindiyath
im so sad that he died... david_o94
Dying = #1 on STARmeter FetalClown
Discuss Sydney Pollack on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page