Top 500
Up 338 this week

Joaquin Phoenix

Joaquin Phoenix was born in San Juan, Puerto Rico, to Arlyn (Dunetz) and John Bottom, and is the middle child in a brood of five. His parents, from the continental United States, were then serving as Children of God missionaries. His mother is from a Jewish family in New York, while his father, from California, is of mostly British Isles descent. ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent, publicist and legal
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Joaquin Phoenix? Add or change photos

Celebrate IMDb's 25th Anniversary with Photos We Love

IMDb turns 25 on October 17! To celebrate, we put together a gallery of some of our favorite movie, TV, and event photos from the last 25 years.

See the Photos We Love

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 16 Jan 2012
a list of 22 people
created 28 Aug 2012
a list of 32 people
created 08 Oct 2014
a list of 25 people
created 10 months ago
a list of 23 people
created 9 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joaquin Phoenix's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 28 wins & 95 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (29 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (14 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (43 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (10 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Director video "Tear You Apart" by She Wants Revenge See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 11 Interviews | 24 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 11 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Leaf Phoenix


5' 8" (1.73 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't know Shakespeare! I'm not a serious actor. Directors always make references, and I go: "Ah, I'll check it out," and I never, ever do. I'm incredibly lazy. See more »


Became an uncle again after sister, Summer Phoenix, gave birth to Indiana August Affleck (2004). See more »


Scar on upper lip See more »


Kitten See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Joaquin Phoenix is a joke tom_ybarra
Hot or Not? Victoriadiamond16-201-312654
Joaquin became Johnny Cash bassmama
His eyes are amazing. ImAnActorKinda
Recommendations Earcher286-1
Oscar nom for "Inherent Vice"? floriangray
Discuss Joaquin Phoenix on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page