STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 126 this week

Guy Pearce (I)


Guy Edward Pearce was born 5 October, 1967 in Cambridgeshire, England, UK to Margaret Anne and Stuart Graham Pearce. His father was born in Auckland, New Zealand, to English and Scottish parents, while Guy's mother is English. Pearce and his family initially traveled to Australia for two years, after his father was offered the position of Chief ... See full bio »

Ann Dowd Still Stunned by Her Emmy Win

"The Handmaid's Tale" star Ann Dowd sits down with IMDb Special Correspondent Dave Karger to talk about her emotional win for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series.

Watch the video

Favorite Emmy Photos of All Time

From the glamorous to the goofy, take a look at some unforgettable photos from past Emmy Awards.

See unforgettable Emmy photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 30 Jun 2011
 
a list of 31 images
created 04 Oct 2011
 
a list of 34 people
created 28 Dec 2011
 
a list of 45 people
created 31 Oct 2014
 
a list of 37 people
created 16 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Guy Pearce's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 10 wins & 36 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Memento
Memento Leonard
(2000)
L.A. Confidential
(1997)
Iron Man Three
Iron Man Three Aldrich Killian
(2013)
The Hurt Locker
The Hurt Locker Sergeant Matt Thompson
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (69 credits)
 2018 Andorra (pre-production)
Alexander Fox
 2018 Poor Boy (pre-production)
Danny
 2018 Spinning Man (post-production)
Evan Birch
 2017 The Catcher Was a Spy (post-production)
Robert Furman
 2017 Swinging Safari (completed)
Keith Hall
 2017 Alien: Covenant
Peter Weyland (uncredited)
 2016 Lorne (Short)
Lorne
 2016 The Wizards of Aus (TV Series)
Morgan Wright
- Honk (2016) ... Morgan Wright
 2015 Equals
Jonas
 2015 Holding the Man
Dick Conigrave
 2015 Results
Trevor
 2014/IX Within (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 2014 The Rover
Eric
 2013 Hateship Loveship
Ken
 2012 Jack Irish: Bad Debts (TV Movie)
Jack Irish
 2012 Lockout
Snow
 2011 Mildred Pierce (TV Mini-Series)
Monty Beragon
- Part Five (2011) ... Monty Beragon
- Part Four (2011) ... Monty Beragon (credit only)
- Part Three (2011) ... Monty Beragon
- Part Two (2011) ... Monty Beragon
- Part One (2011) ... Monty Beragon (credit only)
 2010 Animal Kingdom
Detective Senior Sgt Nathan Leckie
 2009/I The Road
Veteran
 2009 In Her Skin
Mr. Barber
 2004 Two Brothers
Aidan McRory
 2002 Till Human Voices Wake Us
Dr. Sam Franks
 2002 The Hard Word
Dale Twentyman
 2000 Memento
Leonard
 1998 Woundings
Jimmy Compton
 1997 The Devil Game (TV Movie)
Michael
 1997 Halifax f.p. (TV Series)
Daniel Viney / Richard Viney
- Déjà Vu (1997) ... Daniel Viney / Richard Viney
 1996 Dating the Enemy
Brett
 1994-1996 Snowy River: The McGregor Saga (TV Series)
Rob McGregor
- The Lovers (1996) ... Rob McGregor
- The Grand Opening (1996) ... Rob McGregor (credit only)
- The Grand Duke (1996) ... Rob McGregor (credit only)
- The Claimant (1996) ... Rob McGregor
 1992 Bony (TV Series)
Craig
- Late Arrival (1992) ... Craig
 1991-1992 Home and Away (TV Series)
David Croft
- Episode #1.1145 (1992) ... David Croft (uncredited)
 1992 The Late Show (TV Series)
Constantly upstaged actor
- Episode #1.5 (1992) ... Constantly upstaged actor
 1991 Hunting
Sharp
 1990 Heaven Tonight
Paul Dysart
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (75 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appears in Silverchair's "Across the night" music video. See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Interviews | 9 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

5' 10¼" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(2011, on Ravenous (1999)) It was a really harrowing experience making Ravenous (1999), because there was a whole lot of shit that went down that was awful to have to deal with. The first director was fired, then they brought in another director who we felt was highly inappropriate, so we had a mutiny, and they gave in and said, "Who do you want to direct this movie?" And this went on for a ... See more »

Trivia:

Father was a test pilot who died in a crash in 1976. See more »

Trademark:

Often plays smart but arrogant characters

Nickname:

Mike from Neighbours

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page