STARmeter
Top 500
Up 107 this week

Edward Norton (I)


Edward Norton was born on August 18, 1969 to parents Edward, an attorney who works for the National Trust for Historic Preservation and Robin Norton, a former foundation executive and teacher who passed away of brain cancer on March 6, 1997. Edward also has two younger siblings named James and Molly. From the age of 5 onward, the Yale graduate (... See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 01 Dec 2010
 
a list of 35 people
created 06 Jul 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 02 Jun 2013
 
a list of 45 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Edward Norton.

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 24 wins & 19 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (33 credits)
 2016 Sausage Party (filming)
Sammy Bagel Jr. (voice)
 2014 Birdman (completed)
 2000-2013 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Reverend Elijah Hooper / Devon Bradley
- Pulpit Friction (2013) ... Reverend Elijah Hooper (voice)
- The Great Money Caper (2000) ... Devon Bradley (voice)
 2012 All in for the 99% (Short)
 2008 The Incredible Hulk (Video Game)
Bruce Banner (voice)
 2004 After the Sunset
Edward Norton (uncredited)
 1999 Fight Club
The Narrator
 1998 Rounders
Worm
 1994 Only in America (Video)
Duane / James / Bruno / ... (as Ed Norton)
Show Show Producer (11 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (97 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Joined The Enterprise Foundation Board of Trustees of the community development nonprofit started by his grandfather, developer James W. Rouse. The actor will lend his name and some of his time to supporting the work and fund-raising efforts of the national community development organization. See more »

Publicity Listings:

13 Interviews | 15 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 11 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Edward Harrison | Ed Norton

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm not interested in making movies for everybody. I like making movies for myself and my friends and people with my sensibility. See more »

Trivia:

Specializes in characters with multiple personalities, be it as a mental defect or a disguise. He has played people with several identities in Primal Fear (1996), Fight Club (1999), The Score (2001), The Incredible Hulk (2008) and arguably in American History X (1998) in which his character turns 180° during the course of the story and in Death to Smoochy (2002) in which he portrayed a ... See more »

Trademark:

Known to play characters who have dual personalities See more »

Nickname:

Ed

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
His career and why he has fallen out of grace in the business logicallylethal
favourite 5 ed norton films? dazza14
Really wish he was in the Avengers movie Ace1389
Top three actors who... Ashleigh783
is actually a jerk jennielarsen
Should play Jimmy Stewart in a biopic hpavillion1
Discuss Edward Norton on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page