STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 1,378 this week

Chuck Norris


Chuck Norris is familiar to fans worldwide as the star of action films such as The Hitman (1991), The Delta Force (1986) and Delta Force 2: The Colombian Connection (1990). He also starred in Missing in Action (1984) and its sequels, Firewalker (1986) and Sidekicks (1992). He was an executive producer of Walker, Texas Ranger (1993) as well as the ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Chuck Norris? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 01 Jun 2011
 
a list of 22 people
created 27 Jun 2011
 
a list of 45 people
created 21 Aug 2012
 
a list of 38 people
created 16 Mar 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chuck Norris's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (30 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Music department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (49 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (29 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: World of Warcraft video game. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 3 Interviews | 10 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 7 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

With The Expendables 2 (2012), you have a lot of hard language in there that means that young people won't be able to see it. I said, I don't do movies like that. I didn't do them in the past, I didn't do them on my TV series. I said, you have to cut out all the hardcore language or I can't do it. So they did, and Expendables is now a PG-13 film so kids can see it. See more »

Trivia:

Eldest of three sons born to Ray and Wilma Norris. Chuck's brothers are Wieland Norris (born July 12, 1943; KIA in Vietnam, 1970) and Aaron Norris. Aaron is the youngest of the trio, the proverbial "runt of the litter." See more »

Trademark:

Does a roundhouse kick whenever he's filming a martial arts fight See more »

Nickname:

Ground Chuck

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Happy Birthday Chuck! AndrewDavidScott76
I know this is going to cause countless Chuck Norris jokes but.... JAlexa9898
Norris vs. Seagal phillipsdan83
Copyright Problem sckraut-422-475895
Best mvoies? Best fight scenes? jrpelt
Only Chuck Norris ronan-j-mcintyre
Discuss Chuck Norris on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page