STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,007 this week

Dudley Moore (1935–2002)


Dudley Moore, the gifted comedian who had at least three distinct career phases that brought him great acclaim and success, actually started out as a musical prodigy as a child. He was born in Dagenham, Essex, England, in 1935, to working class parents, Ada Francis (Hughes), an English secretary, and John Havlin Moore, a Scottish railway ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: November

We can't wait to return to the world of the "Vikings" on Nov. 29. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 18 Dec 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 24 Sep 2012
 
a list of 29 people
created 02 Jul 2014
 
a list of 23 people
created 12 Apr 2015
 
a list of 36 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dudley Moore's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Arthur
Arthur Arthur Bach
(1981)
10
10 George Webber
(1979)
Bedazzled
Bedazzled Stanley Moon
(1967)
Bedazzled
Bedazzled Writer
(2000)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (27 credits)
 1993 The Pickle
Planet Cleveland Man (uncredited)
 1992 Blame It on the Bellboy
Melvyn Orton
 1990 Crazy People
Emory Leeson
 1988 Arthur 2: On the Rocks
Arthur Bach
 1987 Like Father Like Son
Dr. Jack Hammond / Chris Hammond
 1986 The Adventures of Milo and Otis
Narrator (English version, voice)
 1985 Santa Claus: The Movie
Patch
 1984 Micki + Maude
Rob Salinger
 1984 Best Defense
Wylie Cooper
 1984 Unfaithfully Yours
Claude Eastman
 1983 Romantic Comedy
Jason Carmichael
 1983 Lovesick
Saul Benjamin
 1982 Six Weeks
Patrick Dalton
 1981 Arthur
Arthur Bach
 1980 Wholly Moses!
Harvey Orchid / Herschel
 1979 10
George Webber
 1978 The Hound of the Baskervilles
Doctor Watson / Mrs. Ada Holmes / Mr. Spiggot / ...
 1978 Foul Play
Stanley Tibbets
 1969 The Bed Sitting Room
Police Sergeant
 1968 30 Is a Dangerous Age, Cynthia
Rupert Street
 1967 Bedazzled
Stanley Moon
 1966 The Wrong Box
John Finsbury
 1961 The Third Alibi
Piano accompanist (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: TV (16 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (12 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Music department: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Music department: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Music department: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Composer: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Composer: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (142 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (44 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His 1991 best-selling album "Songs Without Words" featured a medley of his own compositions with contributions from Kenny G. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 2 Interviews | 19 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Dudley Moore Trio

Height:

5' 2½" (1.59 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I certainly did feel inferior. Because of class. Because of strength. Because of height...I guess if I'd been able to hit somebody in the nose...I wouldn't have been a comic. See more »

Trivia:

He appeared in the music video and sang in the choir on the song "Voices That Care." See more »

Trademark:

Short stature

Nickname:

The Sex Thimble See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page