STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 160 this week

Ray Milland (1905–1986)


Ray Milland became one of Paramount's most bankable and durable stars, under contract from 1934 to 1948, yet little in his early life suggested a career as a motion picture actor. Born in the Welsh town of Neath, Glamorgan, in 1905, he spent his youth in the pursuit of sports. He became an expert rider early on, working at his uncle's ... See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 02 Oct 2010
 
a list of 23 images
created 13 May 2011
 
a list of 34 people
created 15 Jul 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 09 Aug 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Ray Milland.

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 6 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Radio: Appeared on "Suspense". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 3 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

R.A. Milland | R. Milland | Raymond Alton Milland | Raymond Milland | Spike Milland

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[After doing Arise, My Love (1940)] I called up my wife long distance and said, "Mal honey, when this picture comes out I'm finished. Sell everything we've got and we'll try to start a new life somewhere else". Then it came out and was an enormous hit which really boosted my career
  • that shows you how much I knew in those days.


See more »

Trivia:

Until the age of five, spoke only Welsh. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Looks Like..... sa56357
Ray Milland + Paulette Goddard noirsam
Ray Milland's son potterik
100th Birthday Mr_Hardcastle
Ray Milland forever mgel
Not a Ray Milland photo 3rd along juzub
Discuss Ray Milland on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page