STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,480 this week

Victor Mature (1913–1999)


American leading man Victor John Mature was born in Louisville, Kentucky, to Clara P. (Ackley) and Marcellus George Mature, a cutler and knife sharpener. His father, born Marcello Gelindo Maturi in Pinzolo, Trentino, was Italian, and his mother was of Swiss-German and German descent. Mature worked as a teenager with his father as a salesman for ... See full bio »

Family Entertainment Guide

Check out IMDb's comprehensive Family Entertainment Guide for recommendations for movies and TV series for every age and every viewing platform.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 87 people
created 12 Dec 2010
 
a list of 100 people
created 15 Mar 2011
 
list image
a list of 70 people
created 26 Aug 2014
 
a list of 35 images
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Victor Mature's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (56 credits)
 1984 Samson and Delilah (TV Movie)
Manoah
 1972 Every Little Crook and Nanny
Carmine Ganucci
 1968 Head
The Big Victor
 1966 After the Fox
Tony Powell
 1966 Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (TV Series)
Sparks
- Deadly Creature Below! (1966) ... Sparks (uncredited)
 1961 I tartari
Oleg
 1959 The Big Circus
Henry Jasper 'Hank' Whirling
 1959 The Bandit of Zhobe
Kasim Khan
 1958 Timbuktu
Mike Conway
 1958 Escort West
Ben Lassiter
 1958 China Doll
Capt. Cliff Brandon
 1958 Tank Force
Sgt. David H. Thatcher
 1957 Pickup Alley
Charles Sturgis
 1956 Zarak
Zarak Khan
 1956 The Sharkfighters
Lt. Cmdr. Ben Staves
 1956 Safari
Ken
 1955 The Last Frontier
Jed Cooper
 1955 Violent Saturday
Shelley Martin
 1954 Betrayed
'The Scarf'
 1954 Dangerous Mission
Matt Hallett
 1953 The Veils of Bagdad
Antar
 1953 Affair with a Stranger
Bill Blakeley
 1953 The Glory Brigade
Lt. Sam Pryor
 1952 Million Dollar Mermaid
James Sullivan
 1952 Something for the Birds
Steve Bennett
 1952 The Las Vegas Story
Lt. Dave Andrews
 1950 Stella
Jeff DeMarco
 1950 Wabash Avenue
Andy Clark
 1949 Red, Hot and Blue
Danny James
 1948 Fury at Furnace Creek
Cash Blackwell / Tex Cameron
 1947 Moss Rose
Michael Drego
 1942 Footlight Serenade
Tommy Lundy
 1942 Song of the Islands
Jefferson Harper
 1941 The Shanghai Gesture
Doctor Omar
 1940 Captain Caution
Dan Marvin
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (24 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared (as "Randy Curtis; only Broadway role) in "Lady in the Dark" on Broadway. Musical comedy. Book by / Directed by Moss Hart. Music by / Music Orchestrated by / Vocal Arrangements by Kurt Weill. Lyrics by Ira Gershwin. Musical Director: Maurice Abravanel. Production Design / Lighting Design by / All Musical Sequences ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 5 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[When asked if it bothered him to play Samson's father in a TV-movie remake (Samson and Delilah (1984)) of his early film, 35 years earlier, in 1949 (Samson and Delilah (1949)) in which he played Samson, he answered] If the money's right, I'd play his mother! See more »

Trivia:

Daughter, Victoria, born in 1975. See more »

Trademark:

Before Charlton Heston, Victor Mature dominated the "biblical epic" genre, starring in Samson and Delilah (1949), The Robe (1953) , and Demetrius and the Gladiators (1954) See more »

Nickname:

The Hunk See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Why did Mature really quit acting? playa7383
doesn't he look like... mkfwilliams
Mature's Heritage mycatslyone
That Smile... cerulean_orchid
Victor's Sense of Humor lolarites
Sylvester Stallone............. ... Panamint
Discuss Victor Mature on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page