STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 275 this week

Dean Martin (I) (1917–1995)


Though best known for the 51 films he made, Dean Martin was a prizefighter, steel mill laborer, gas station attendant and card shark before seeing the first glimmer of fame. It came when he teamed up with comedian Jerry Lewis in 1946. Films such as At War with the Army (1950) sent the team toward superstardom. After teaming with Lewis, Martin - ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 16 Apr 2011
 
a list of 36 people
created 27 Apr 2011
 
a list of 31 people
created 19 Dec 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 30 Jan 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 10 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Dean Martin.

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 8 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Christmas with the Rat Pack" See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Biographical Movies | 9 Print Biographies | 5 Portrayals | 8 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Martin & Lewis

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If people want to think I get drunk and stay out all night, let 'em. That's how I got here, you know. See more »

Trivia:

Died exactly 29 years to the day (25 December 1995) after his mother, Angela Crocetti (25 December 1966). See more »

Trademark:

Frequently worked with Jerry Lewis and members of the Rat Pack (Frank Sinatra, Joey Bishop, Peter Lawford and Sammy Davis Jr.) See more »

Nickname:

King Leer See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
How old is everyone here? cauterizechik
Happy Birthday Dino!!! alexautourdumonde
WAS HE A DRINKER NikoPaleologus
Salary for Airport julie-839
Im from the same town as him amber_x_michelle
Roasts ShawnsQueeny
Discuss Dean Martin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page