STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,547 this week

Patrick Macnee


British actor Patrick Macnee was born on February 6, 1922 in London, England into a wealthy and eccentric family. His father, Daniel Macnee, was a race horse trainer, who drank and gambled away the family fortune, leaving young Patrick to be raised by his lesbian mother, Dorothea Mary, and her female lover. Shortly after graduating from Eton (from... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Patrick Macnee? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 281 people
created 26 Mar 2011
 
a list of 78 people
created 27 Jun 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 14 May 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 23 Jun 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Patrick Macnee.

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Video: Presenter and narrator of a six-cassette documentary, "Ghost Stories" (1997) from Madacy Entertainment Group, Inc.; a compilation of apparently true stories about hauntings, apparitions, ghosts, and unexplained phenomena. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 9 Interviews | 2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Patrick & Diana | Patrick MacNee | Patrick McNee

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the screenwriters of The Avengers (1961)] There was no good writing, there was no clever dialogue. Di [Diana] Rigg and I used to write all our scenes because it was so badly written. They were written as rather ordinary thrillers, to be honest. The writers chose very clever topics, like having a robot man way before people thought of robots, etc. But what we really did, and I say 'we' ... See more »

Trivia:

Has retired to Palm Springs, CA where he has lived for some time. See more »

Trademark:

Chilly but mellifluous voice, often used to menacing effect

Nickname:

Pat See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Such A Gentleman suzyavon
VEIW TO A KILL TimotheyDalton
THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST durrant4145@rogers.com
A True Great jcksnpe
When The Avengers was on TVLand ladynarana
Macnee - extra in Hamlet 1948 rigg-2
Discuss Patrick Macnee on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page