STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 638 this week

Jon Lovitz


Jon Lovitz was born on July 21, 1957 in Tarzana, California, USA as Jonathan M. Lovitz. He is an actor, known for Happiness (1998), Big (1988) and The Brave Little Toaster (1987). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Jon Lovitz? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 28 Jun 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 02 Dec 2011
 
a list of 27 people
created 13 Jul 2013
 
a list of 34 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jon Lovitz.

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (82 credits)
 2014 Coffee Shop
 2014 The Simpsons Take the Bowl (Video)
Troy McClure / Himself
 2014 Birds of Paradise (Video)
Skeeter (voice)
 2013-2014 New Girl (TV Series)
Rabbi / Rabbi Feiglin
- Sister (2014) ... Rabbi
- The Box (2013) ... Rabbi Feiglin
 2012-2013 Mr. Box Office (TV Series)
Bobby Gold
- Major Justice (2013) ... Bobby Gold
- Painfully Employed (2013) ... Bobby Gold
- Screenplayed (2013) ... Bobby Gold
- There Goes the Neighborhood (2013) ... Bobby Gold
- Holy Matriphony (2013) ... Bobby Gold
 1991-2013 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Artie Ziff / Llewellyn Sinclair / Jay Sherman / ...
- YOLO (2013) ... Llewellyn Sinclair (voice)
- Treehouse of Horror XXIII (2012) ... Artie Ziff (voice)
- Homerazzi (2007) ... Enrico Irritazio (voice)
- Half-Decent Proposal (2002) ... Artie Ziff (voice)
 2013 Joe King: King of Cars (Short)
Joe King
 2013 Bula Quo!
Wilson
 2013 Jay and Silent Bob's Super Groovy Cartoon Movie
The Mad Scientist (voice)
 2013 Jungle Master
Mulla (voice)
 2012 Sharkproof
Max
 2012 Hotel Transylvania
Quasimodo (voice)
 2011-2012 Hot in Cleveland (TV Series)
Artie / Opera Guy
- Storage Wars (2012) ... Artie
- Rubber Ball (2012) ... Artie
- LeBron Is Le Gone (2011) ... Opera Guy
 2012 Jewtopia
Dennis Lipschitz
 2011 Jon Lovitz Presents (TV Movie)
 2005 Bailey's Billion$
Bailey (voice)
 2005 Pancho's Pizza (Short)
 2003 Just Shoot Me! (TV Series)
Roland Devereaux
- A Simple Kiss of Fate (2003) ... Roland Devereaux
 2003 Stripperella (TV Series)
Cheap-o
- Crime Doesn't Pay... Seriously, It Doesn't (2003) ... Cheap-o (voice)
 1995-2003 Friends (TV Series)
Steve
 2002 Eight Crazy Nights
Tom Baltezor (voice)
 2002 Son of the Beach (TV Series)
Father of B.J.'s Baby
- Bad News, Mr. Johnson (2002) ... Father of B.J.'s Baby
 2001 Good Advice
Barry Sherman
 2001 Cats & Dogs
Calico (voice)
 2001 3000 Miles to Graceland
Jay Peterson
 2000 Sand
Kirby
 1997-1999 NewsRadio (TV Series)
Max Lewis / Mike Johnson / Fred
- New Hampshire (1999) ... Max Lewis
- Retirement (1999) ... Max Lewis
- Freaky Friday (1999) ... Max Lewis
- Padded Suit (1999) ... Max Lewis
- Ploy (1999) ... Max Lewis
 1998 The Wedding Singer
Jimmie Moore (uncredited)
 1985-1997 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Various / Mephistopheles / Tommy Flanagan / ...
- Jon Lovitz/Jane's Addiction (1997) ... Harvey Fierstein / David Sobel / Michael Vale / ...
- Glenn Close/Black Crowes (1992) ... Opera Man's Brother (uncredited)
- Sharon Stone/Pearl Jam (1992) ... Man in Bar (uncredited)
- Dennis Quaid/The Neville Brothers (1990) ... Annoying Man (uncredited)
 1997 The Naked Truth (TV Series)
Acer Predburn
- The Scoop (1997) ... Acer Predburn
 1996 Matilda
Million $ Sticky Host (uncredited)
 1994-1995 The Critic (TV Series)
Jay Sherman
- Dukerella (1995) ... Jay Sherman (voice)
- Sherman of Arabia (1995) ... Jay Sherman (voice)
- All the Duke's Men (1995) ... Jay Sherman (voice)
 1995 Seinfeld (TV Series)
Gary Fogel
- The Scofflaw (1995) ... Gary Fogel
 1994 North
Arthur Belt
 1993 Coneheads
Dr. Rudolph, Dentist (uncredited)
 1992 The Buzz
 1992 Mom and Dad Save the World
Emperor Tod Spengo
 1991 Married with Children (TV Series)
Jeff Littlehead
- Kelly Does Hollywood: Part 2 (1991) ... Jeff Littlehead
 1991 Tales from the Crypt (TV Series)
Barry Blye
- Top Billing (1991) ... Barry Blye
 1989 Cranium Command (Short)
Right Brain
 1986 Ratboy
Party Guest
 1986 Jumpin' Jack Flash
Doug
 1986 Shadoevision (TV Movie)
Liar
 1986 Last Resort
Bartender
 1986 Foley Square (TV Series)
Mole
- The Longest Weekend (1986) ... Mole
 1986 Hamburger: The Motion Picture
Security Guard
 1984 The Paper Chase (TV Series)
Levitz
- Billy Pierce (1984) ... Levitz
- Judgement Day (1984) ... Levitz
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (112 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Subway (2006) See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 3 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

John Lovitz

Height:

5' 9¼" (1.76 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"I did Harvey Fierstein. He didn't like it. He came in to the show to complain about it. His point was that he was getting more famous as me than as him....He came in to talk about it and, watching him, I realized that I was doing him quite well. He thought I was doing a gay stereotype." - about his portrayal of Harvey Fierstein on Saturday Night Live (1975), and Fierstein's response to it. See more »

Trivia:

Current Spokesman for Subway's "Eat Fresh" campaign. See more »

Trademark:

1920s era narrative radio voice

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Happy Birthday Jon! chivers677
How does he keep getting work? kujo_wolf
i'm pretty sure this guy is washed up ryanmeyer14
i met him Dior-xox
subway commercials jlj0465
friends pckloet
Discuss Jon Lovitz on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page