STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 609 this week

David Letterman


Television would never be the same after David Letterman made his second attempt at a television show in 1982. But his career before becoming host of the show was quite an interesting and long one. Letterman was born in Broad Ripple, a neighborhood in Indianapolis. His childhood was relatively unremarkable, but he exhibited tendencies of the class... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent, legal and company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent David Letterman? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 20 Mar 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 24 Aug 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 30 Aug 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 06 Apr 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of David Letterman.

User Polls

Won 5 Primetime Emmys. Another 11 wins & 67 nominations. See more awards »

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (12 credits)
  Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (49 episodes, 1999 - 2009) (writer - 1,596 episodes, 1993 - 2009) (written by - 27 episodes, 2009 - 2011)
- Episode #19.50 (2011) ... (written by)
- Episode #19.12 (2011) ... (written by)
- Episode #18.168 (2011) ... (written by)
- Episode #18.166 (2011) ... (written by)
- Episode #18.95 (2011) ... (written by)
 1982-1993 Late Night with David Letterman (TV Series) (writer - 276 episodes)
- Episode dated 25 June 1993 (1993) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 22 June 1993 (1993) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 26 May 1993 (1993) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 13 May 1993 (1993) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 30 April 1993 (1993) ... (writer)
 1980 The David Letterman Show (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 27 June 1980 (1980) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 23 June 1980 (1980) ... (writer)
 1977 The Starland Vocal Band Show (TV Series)
Show Show Producer (19 credits)
Show Show Actor (16 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (112 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (62 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Guested on the daytime game show, "Celebrity Revue". Other guests included co-host for the week Vince Edwards, Mimi Hines, Mickey Gilley and Pete Barbutti. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 5 Portrayals | 7 Interviews | 49 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 24 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Earl Hofert

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If it weren't for Johnny [Johnny Carson], I'd have no career. See more »

Trivia:

His father, Joe Letterman, was a florist who died of a heart attack in 1973. Mother Dorothy Mengering remarried in 1983 to Hans Mengering. See more »

Trademark:

Top Ten lists See more »

Nickname:

The Big Man See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
The Fall of Letterman massaro44
This guy is awesome thenewageguy
Big-time celebrities who never appeared on Letterman katmor
Used to be great... hugh_j_rection
always with the same joke cvm75
Like A Fine Wine ZachLM
Discuss David Letterman on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page