STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,717 this week

Elmore Leonard (1925–2013)


Elmore Leonard was born on October 11, 1925 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA as Elmore John Leonard Jr. He was a writer and producer, known for Jackie Brown (1997), 3:10 to Yuma (2007) and Justified (2010). He was married to Christine Kent, Joan Shepard and Beverly Claire Cline. He died on August 20, 2013 in Bloomfield Township, Michigan, USA. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: Chris Meloni

Chris Meloni joined us for a Live Twitter Chat on October 20th, to talk about his upcoming film White Bird in a Blizzard opening in limited theaters this week and is available right now on Amazon Instant Video.


Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 10 Oct 2011
 
a list of 58 people
created 16 Jun 2013
 
a list of 61 people
created 22 Sep 2013
 
a list of 2150 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Elmore Leonard.

User Polls

4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (43 credits)
  Justified (TV Series) (short story "Fire in the Hole" - 39 episodes, 2012 - 2014) (based on the short story "Fire in the Hole" by - 22 episodes, 2010 - 2011) (story - 4 episodes, 2011 - 2013) (based on the short story "Fire in the Hole" - 4 episodes, 2011)
- Restitution (2014) ... (short story "Fire in the Hole")
- Starvation (2014) ... (short story "Fire in the Hole")
- The Toll (2014) ... (short story "Fire in the Hole")
- Weight (2014) ... (short story "Fire in the Hole")
- Wrong Roads (2014) ... (short story "Fire in the Hole")
 2013 The Arrangement (TV Movie) (story "When the Women Come Out to Dance")
 2013 Life of Crime (novel "The Switch")
 2012 Freaky Deaky (novel)
 2009/I Sparks (Short) (based on a story by)
 2008 Killshot (novel)
 2008 The Tonto Woman (Short) (story)
 2007 3:10 to Yuma (short story)
 2005 Be Cool (novel)
  Karen Sisco (TV Series) (characters - 1 episode, 2004) (story - 1 episode, 2003)
- He Was a Friend of Mine (2004) ... (characters)
- Blown Away (2003) ... (story)
 2004 The Big Bounce (novel)
 1998 Maximum Bob (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1998) ... (novel)
 1998 Out of Sight (novel)
 1997 Jackie Brown (novel "Rum Punch")
 1997 Gold Coast (TV Movie) (novel)
 1997 Pronto (TV Movie) (book)
 1997 Touch (novel)
 1997 Last Stand at Saber River (TV Movie) (novel)
 1995 Get Shorty (novel)
 1992 Split Images (TV Movie) (novel)
 1990 Border Shootout (novel "The Law at Randado")
 1989 Desperado: Badlands Justice (TV Movie) (creator)
 1989 Cat Chaser (novel) / (screenplay)
 1989 Desperado: The Outlaw Wars (TV Movie) (creator)
 1988 Glitz (TV Movie) (novel)
 1988 Desperado: Avalanche at Devil's Ridge (TV Movie) (creator)
 1988 The Return of Desperado (TV Movie) (creator)
 1987 Desperado (TV Movie) (written by)
 1986 52 Pick-Up (novel) / (screenplay)
 1985 Stick (novel) / (screenplay)
 1984 The Ambassador (novel "52 Pick-Up")
 1980 High Noon, Part II: The Return of Will Kane (TV Movie) (written by)
 1974 Mr. Majestyk (written by)
 1972 Joe Kidd (written by)
 1971 Valdez Is Coming (novel)
 1970 The Moonshine War (novel) / (screenplay)
 1969 The Big Bounce (novel)
 1967 Hombre (novel)
 1957 3:10 to Yuma (story)
 1957 The Tall T (based on a story by)
 1956 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Moment of Vengeance (1956) ... (story)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: Mr. Paradise See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Interviews | 12 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[his first rule of writing dialog] If it sounds written, it's wrong. See more »

Trivia:

Served with the Seabees in the U.S. Navy, 1943-45. See more »

Trademark:

Spends the first half of a novel setting up various unrelated characters, then in the second half has them all interact, providing completely unpredictable consequences See more »

Nickname:

Dutch See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
just getting into leonard, what should i read? ytfiwsb
What's A Good Intro To Leonard? SlayerCowboy69
Quentin Tarantino???? dgodofthunder
Jackie Brown or Out of Sight? superstarII
Who should play Glitz characters heatherwlms
Strange srpan
Discuss Elmore Leonard on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page