STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 68 this week

Jessica Lange (I)


Jessica Phyllis Lange was born April 20, 1949 in Cloquet, Minnesota, to Dorothy Florence (Sahlman) and Albert John Lange, a traveling salesman and teacher. She is of Finnish (mother) and Dutch and German (father) descent. She obtained a scholarship to study art at the University of Minnesota, but instead went to Paris to study drama. She moved to ... See full bio »

Get Streaming With 'Chi-Raq'

Spike Lee's Chi-Raq is available to stream now on Prime. In celebration of this good news, we're serving up one of our favorite clips from the movie, featuring Dave Chappelle.

Watch the clip

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 21 May 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 17 Jan 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 06 May 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 08 Dec 2014
 
a list of 31 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jessica Lange's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 36 wins & 63 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (33 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (70 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (8 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (23 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Tennessee Williams' play, "A Streetcar Named Desire," in a Peter Hall Company production at the Theatre Royal Haymarket in London, England with Sandra Dickinson, Toby Stephens, Christian Burgess, and Imogen Stubbs in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 7 Interviews | 11 Articles | 12 Pictorials | 10 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It took Sydney Pollack a long time to get me to do Tootsie (1982). I asked myself if I wanted to play some frothy, ditzy character after I had just done Frances (1982). Obviously, I'm thrilled that I did. See more »

Trivia:

Her performance as Frances Farmer in Frances (1982) is ranked #85 on Premiere Magazine's 100 Greatest Performances of All Time (2006). See more »

Trademark:

Deep sultry voice See more »

Nickname:

Jessie

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Lange: The ONLY Actor in History to... gray-leblanc
AHS Season 5 dimsung_09
So here's what's next for her ... jackthemack
Leaving AHS after this season? rayoniscool
Never heard of her till AHS heiter-1
Jessica Lange & Meryl Streep Video!! gray-leblanc
Discuss Jessica Lange on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page