STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,168 this week

Emir Kusturica


A Serbian film director. Born in 1954 in Sarajevo. Graduated in film directing at the prestigious Academy of Performing Arts (FAMU) in Prague in 1978. During his studies, he was awarded several times for his short movies including Guernica (1978), which took first prize at the Student's Film Festival in Karlovy Vary. After graduation, he directed ... See full bio »

"The Walking Dead" Cast Tease Season 8

"The Walking Dead" stars discuss what fans can expect from the popular AMC series in Season 8 and reflect on the show's popularity with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 28 Jan 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 20 Jan 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 23 Apr 2015
 
a list of 40 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Emir Kusturica's work have you seen?

User Polls

33 wins & 20 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Underground
Underground Director
(1995)
Arizona Dream
Arizona Dream Director
(1993)
Dom za vesanje
Dom za vesanje Director
(1988)
Life is a Miracle
(2004)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director: Movie (12 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Director: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (18 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (10 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Assistant director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Camera department: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (24 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (15 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed the video clip for Manu Chao's song "Rainin in Paradize", from the album "La Radiolina" (2007). See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 7 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Everything must be sold! Everything must be for sale! Everyone must buy! Everyone must have a Jeep! See more »

Trivia:

Often stays in Douains, Eure, France. See more »

Nickname:

Kusta

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page