STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 209 this week

Julie Kavner


Julie Kavner was born on September 7, 1950 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Julie Deborah Kavner. She is an actress, known for The Simpsons (1989), The Simpsons Movie (2007) and Rhoda (1974). See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 16 Nov 2011
 
a list of 46 people
created 22 Nov 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 30 Oct 2014
 
a list of 37 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Julie Kavner's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Golden Globes. Another 5 wins & 21 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Simpsons
The Simpsons Marge Simpson / Patty Bouvier / Selma Bouvier / Jacqueline Bouvier / Others / Jackie Bouvier / Patty / Actress as Marge / Angela Lansburry / Audience / Aunt Gladys / Aunt Selma / Bowler #2 / Cartoon Squirrel / Elizabeth Raleigh / Floor Buffer / Gloria / Herb's Mother / Mabel Simpson / Margarine of aragon / Marge's Grandmother / Nurse / Pagan Mother / Queen Elizabeth I / Receptionist / Selma / Spirit #3 / Teacher / Zombie DJ #1
(1989-2017)
The Simpsons Movie
The Simpsons Movie Marge Simpson / Selma / Patty
(2007)
Rhoda
Rhoda Brenda Morgenstern
(1974-1978)
Awakenings
Awakenings Eleanor Costello
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (66 credits)
  Chickadee (pre-production)
Miss Ottinger
 2014 The Simpsons Take the Bowl (Video)
Marge Simpson (voice)
 2013-2014 Project Runway All Stars (TV Series)
Marge Simpson
- Marge Madness (2013) ... Marge Simpson (voice, uncredited)
 2012 Stand Up to Cancer (TV Movie)
Marge Simpson (voice)
 2012 The Simpsons: Tapped Out (Video Game)
Marge Simpson / Patty Bouvier / Selma Bouvier / ... (voice, uncredited)
 2008 Stand Up to Cancer (TV Movie)
Marge Simpson (voice)
 2004 The Simpsons' Christmas Message (TV Short)
Marge Simpson (voice, uncredited)
 2004 Behind the Legend: Timon (Video short)
Mom (voice, uncredited)
 2004 The Lion King 1 1/2 (Video)
Mom (voice)
 2004 Barn Red
 2002 The Simpsons: Skateboarding (Video Game)
Marge Simpson (voice)
 2001 The Simpsons: Road Rage (Video Game)
Marge Simpson (voice)
 2001 The Simpsons: Wrestling (Video Game)
Marge Simpson (voice)
 2001 Someone Like You...
Furry Animal (voice)
 1999 Simpsons Bowling (Video Game)
Marge Simpson / Patty Bouvier / Selma Bouvier (voice)
 1999 Story of a Bad Boy
Elaine
 1996-1999 Tracey Takes On... (TV Series)
Various Characters / Jobie Wolf / Midge Dexter
- End of the World (1999) ... Various Characters
- Agents (1998) ... Various Characters
- Loss (1998) ... Various Characters
- Politics (1997) ... Various Characters
- Supernatural (1997) ... Various Characters
 1999 A Walk on the Moon
P.A. Announcer (voice)
 1999 Judy Berlin
Marie
 1998 Doctor Dolittle
Female Pigeon (voice)
 1996 Jake's Women (TV Movie)
Karen
 1996 The Simpsons: Cartoon Studio (Video Game)
Marge Simpson (voice)
 1994 Birdland (TV Series)
Madeline Diamond
- Grand Delusion (1994) ... Madeline Diamond
 1994 I'll Do Anything
Nan Mulhanney
 1992 This Is My Life
Dottie Ingels
 1992 Sibs (TV Series)
 1991 To the Moon, Alice (Short)
Sitcom Producer
 1991 The Simpsons (Video Game)
Marge Simpson (voice, uncredited)
 1990 Alice
Decorator
 1990 Do the Bartman (TV Short)
Marge Simpson (voice)
 1990 The Best of the Tracey Ullman Show (TV Movie)
Various Characters
 1987-1990 The Tracey Ullman Show (TV Series)
Various Characters / Marge Simpson / Meg / ...
- Episode #4.23 (1990) ... Various Characters
- Jinx Haber Revisited (1989) ... Various Characters
- The Gate (1989) ... Various Characters
- The Co-Op (1989) ... Various Characters
- My Date with Il Duce (1989) ... Various Characters
 1989 The Simpsons: Family Therapy (TV Short)
Marge Simpson (voice)
 1989 New York Stories
Treva (segment "Oedipus Wrecks")
 1988 The Simpsons: Family Portrait (TV Short)
Marge Simpson (voice)
 1987/I Surrender
Ronnie
 1987 Radio Days
Tess, the mother
 1983 A Fine Romance (TV Movie)
Laura Prescott
 1982 Movie Madness
Mrs. Falcone ("Municipalians")
 1980 Taxi (TV Series)
Monica Banta Douglas
- Tony's Sister and Jim (1980) ... Monica Banta Douglas
 1980 Revenge of the Stepford Wives (TV Movie)
Megan Brady
 1979 No Other Love (TV Movie)
Janet Michaels
 1977 Lou Grant (TV Series)
Alice
- Housewarming (1977) ... Alice
 1975 Petrocelli (TV Series)
Julie
- To See No Evil (1975) ... Julie
 1975 Katherine (TV Movie)
Margot Weiss Goldman
 1975 The ABC Afternoon Playbreak (TV Series)
Jane Darwin
- The Girl Who Couldn't Lose (1975) ... Jane Darwin
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

'The Simpsons Sing the Blues' (album, 1990) See more »

Alternate Names:

Julie D Carver | Julie Kadavener | Julie Karnivore | Boooooline Kavner | Drooly Kavner | Ghoulie Julie Kavner | Ghoulie Kavner | Ghouls Kavner | Gloulie Kavner | Gooey Kavner | Hoo-Hoo-Hoolie Kavner | Jooooolie Kavner | Jucifer Kavner | Judas Kavner | Jul-Eek!!! Kavner | Julie Kadaver Kavner | Kadaver Kavner | Kandycorn Kavner | Pumpkin Kavner

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When I was trying to come up with the voices for Patty and Selma I asked Jim Brooks what he wanted and he said 'They suck the joy out of everything'.


Trademark:

Best known as the voice of "Marge Simpson" on the TV show The Simpsons (1989) See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
strange accent schles-1
The Voice uirp
Is JK Jewish? (no msg.) bonshui
cameras and Simpsons voices sgh-iceman
Question about Julie... Hushpuppy_20
Thank you Julie roland-70
Discuss Julie Kavner on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page