STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 144 this week

Lawrence Kasdan


Lawrence Kasdan was born on January 14, 1949 in Miami, Florida, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980), Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983) and Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015). He has been married to Meg Kasdan since November 28, 1971. They have two children. See full bio »

Ann Dowd Still Stunned by Her Emmy Win

"The Handmaid's Tale" star Ann Dowd sits down with IMDb Special Correspondent Dave Karger to talk about her emotional win for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 21 Jun 2012
 
a list of 33 people
created 19 Apr 2013
 
a list of 44 people
created 08 Jan 2014
 
a list of 33 people
created 25 May 2016
 
a list of 29 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lawrence Kasdan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 17 wins & 25 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: Movie (16 credits)
 2015 Star Wars: The Force Awakens (written by)
 2012 Darling Companion (written by)
 2003 Dreamcatcher (screenplay)
 1999 Mumford (written by)
 1994 Wyatt Earp (written by)
 1992 The Bodyguard (written by)
 1991 Grand Canyon (written by)
 1988 The Accidental Tourist (screenplay)
 1985 Silverado (written by)
 1983 The Big Chill (written by)
 1981 Continental Divide (written by)
 1981 Body Heat (written by)
 1981 Raiders of the Lost Ark (screenplay by)
Show Show Writer: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (17 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (11 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (21 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (18 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Larry Kasdan
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I tell you, I feel like a real novice as far as horror goes. See more »

Trivia:

Named "Lawrence of Arabia" as his favorite film in a AFI poll. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently works with Kevin Kline and William Hurt

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page