STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,018 this week

Eric Idle


Eric Idle was born on March 29, 1943 in South Shields, Tyne and Wear, England. He is an actor and writer, known for Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975), Life of Brian (1979) and The Meaning of Life (1983). He has been married to Tania Kosevich since 1981. They have one child. He was previously married to Lyn Ashley. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 01 Dec 2011
 
a list of 35 people
created 14 Dec 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 40 images
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Eric Idle.

User Polls

4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (36 credits)
 2012 Why? Factor (Short) (voice)
 2010 Wolf Sheep
 2008 Delgo
Spig (voice)
 2007 Shrek the Third
Merlin (voice)
 2004 Ella Enchanted
Narrator
 2002 Pinocchio
Medoro (English version, voice)
 2000 Brightness (Short)
Mr. Bix
 2000 102 Dalmatians
Waddlesworth (voice)
 1999 Pirates: 3D Show (Short)
Pierre
 1998 Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer: The Movie
Slyly the Fox (voice)
 1998 Quest for Camelot
Devon (voice)
 1994 Honey, I Shrunk the Audience (Short)
Dr. Nigel Channing (uncredited)
 1992 Mom and Dad Save the World
King Raff
 1992 Missing Pieces
Wendel
 1990 Nuns on the Run
Brian Hope / Flight Attendant #1 (as Eric Idle, Brian Hope)
 1989 Um Passo, Outro Passo e Depois...
Actor on TV (uncredited)
 1989 How to Get Ahead in Advertising
Male Love Bird (voice, uncredited)
 1983 The Meaning of Life
Gunther / Fish #3 / 'Meaning of Life' Singer / ...
 1979 Life of Brian
Mr. Cheeky / Stan aka Loretta / Harry the Haggler / ...
Show Show Actor: TV (32 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (4 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (25 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (11 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (26 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (16 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Music department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Director: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (91 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (10 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Is Dr. Nigel Channing in two attractions at EPCOT in Walt Disney World: Honey, I Shrunk the Audience and Journey Into Your Imagination With Figment. See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Interviews | 4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Montypython Flyingcircus | Brian Hope | Eric Spam Eggs and Chips Idle | Eric Whicker Whicker Idle | Eric C. Idleberg | Rice Lied | Monty Python | The Usual Lot

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've been trying to write musicals since I did The Mikado (1987) with Jonathan Miller and the ENO in 1987. I'd do new gags each night. I thought, "I like this - we should find a subject". It took me about 20 years to find a subject. See more »

Trivia:

Knew Michael Palin and Terry Jones from university. See more »

Trademark:

Signature Song: "Always look on the bright side of Life" See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Your favourite? muurahainen
Where Has Eric Idle's Talent Gone? ianemond
Xenophilius Lovegood anyone? brecno
HARRY POTTER!! spongebobaarontily
Please Appear in Chapman Film with Monty Python Members wuher_brewer
Zookeeper evil_buddha
Discuss Eric Idle on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page