STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 312 this week

David Hyde Pierce


David Hyde Pierce was born on 3 April 1959 in Saratoga Springs, New York, USA. He is the youngest child of George and Laura Pierce (both deceased) and has two older sisters (Barbara and Nancy) and an older brother (Thomas). As a child, he was very interested in music (particularly piano) and regularly played the organ at his local church (Bethesda... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and publicist
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent David Hyde Pierce? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 19 Sep 2011
 
a list of 43 people
created 15 Jan 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 01 Jul 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of David Hyde Pierce.

User Polls

Nominated for 5 Golden Globes. Another 24 wins & 33 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared on Broadway in "Beyond Therapy" and "The Heidi Chronicles." See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 6 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

David Hyde-Pierce | David Pierce

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I can vividly recall telling a joke in, like, second grade and realizing it was funnier if I didn't laugh. I've been deadpan ever since. See more »

Trivia:

Has played Kelsey Grammer's brother twice: on Frasier (1993) and on The Simpsons (1989) episode: "Brother From Another Series". John Mahoney also played the father of both pairs of characters. See more »

Trademark:

Distinctive, mellow voice See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Any other women out there that find him attractive? missbutterbee
Best line in the history of frasier or tv. trishkorman
Withdrawl... MalleusMaleficarum1486
Sexuality eatyumcha
Divorce Famousauthor1
David Hyde Pierce would have made a GREAT Joker arizonateaisgood
Discuss David Hyde Pierce on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page