Top 5000
Up 101 this week

David Hyde Pierce

David Hyde Pierce was born on 3 April 1959 in Saratoga Springs, New York, USA. He is the youngest child of George and Laura Pierce (both deceased) and has two older sisters (Barbara and Nancy) and an older brother (Thomas). As a child, he was very interested in music (particularly piano) and regularly played the organ at his local church (Bethesda... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and publicist
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent David Hyde Pierce? Add or change photos

New Trailer: "Transparent" Season 2

Watch the brand new trailer for "Transparent." Season 2 of the Emmy-winning show begins Dec. 11 on Amazon Prime.

Watch the new trailer

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 14 Mar 2012
a list of 31 images
created 21 Apr 2014
a list of 26 people
created 9 months ago
a list of 24 people
created 8 months ago
a list of 21 people
created 7 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Hyde Pierce's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 5 Golden Globes. Another 27 wins & 39 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (27 credits)
 2009 Stingray Sam
Narrator (voice)
 2008 Forever Plaid
The Narrator
 2004 Hellboy
Abe Sapien (voice, uncredited)
 2001 Osmosis Jones
Drix (voice)
 2001/I Happy Birthday
 2000 Isn't She Great
Michael Hastings
 1998 A Bug's Life
Slim (voice)
 1995 Nixon
John Dean
 1994 Wolf
 1991 The Fisher King
Lou Rosen (as David Pierce)
 1991 Little Man Tate
Garth Emmerick (as David Pierce)
 1990 Across Five Aprils
Union Soldier (as David Pierce)
 1988 Rocket Gibraltar
Monsieur Henri
 1988 Crossing Delancey
Mark (as David Pierce)
 1988 Vampire's Kiss
Theater Guy (as David Pierce)
 1988 Bright Lights, Big City
Bartender at Fashion Show
 1985 Moving Violations
Immigration Officer (as David Pierce)
Show Show Actor: TV (20 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (94 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Performed custom voice-over work for the "Slim" character in the PlayStation game "A Bug's Life" (1998) [source: game credits] See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 6 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

David Hyde-Pierce | David Pierce


5' 9½" (1.77 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Speaking on "The View" on May 28, 2009, about his activism for same-sex marriage] I've been going [to marriage-equality rallies] because I had the experience of...having this private thing [marriage] suddenly dragged out into the public and having people I don't know take a vote--I mean, can you imagine? If you're married, the people in your state getting together and saying, "well, you know ... See more »


Once worked as a security guard. See more »


Cleft chin See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Any other women out there that find him attractive? missbutterbee
Best line in the history of frasier or tv. trishkorman
Withdrawl... MalleusMaleficarum1486
Divorce Famousauthor1
David Hyde Pierce would have made a GREAT Joker arizonateaisgood
Doesn't he look freakishly like.. breakfree89-27-706069
Discuss David Hyde Pierce on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page