STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 1,048 this week

Anjelica Huston


Anjelica Huston was born on July 8, 1951 in Santa Monica, California, to prima ballerina Enrica "Ricki" (Soma) and director and actor John Huston. Her mother, who was from New York, was of Italian descent, and her father had English, Scottish, and Scots-Irish ancestry. Huston spent most of her childhood overseas, in Ireland and England, and in ... See full bio »

Who Wore It Best at Comic-Con?

Check out some of our favorite Comic-Con cosplayers, who in some cases looked every bit as good as their inspirations.

Compare cosplayers with their inspirations

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 10 Apr 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 11 Apr 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 07 May 2015
 
a list of 48 people
created 27 Jun 2016
 
a list of 24 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anjelica Huston's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 37 wins & 56 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Royal Tenenbaums
The Royal Tenenbaums Etheline Tenenbaum
(2001)
The Addams Family
The Addams Family Morticia Addams
(1991)
50/50
50/50 Diane
(2011)
Addams Family Values
Addams Family Values Morticia Addams
(1993)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (60 credits)
 2018 Arctic Justice (filming)
Magda (voice)
 2017 The Watcher in the Woods (completed)
Mrs. Aylwood
 2017/I Trouble
Maggie
 2017 Thirst Street
Narrator (voice)
 2011 50/50
Diane
 2011 Horrid Henry: The Movie
Miss Battleaxe
 2010 Une vie de chat
Claudine (English version, voice)
 2008 Espíritu del bosque
Mrs. D'Abondo (English version, voice)
 2008 The Kreutzer Sonata
Elinore
 2007 Martian Child
Tina
 2007 The Darjeeling Limited
Patricia
 2005 These Foolish Things
Lottie Osgood
 2003 Kaena: The Prophecy
Queen of the Selenites (English version, voice)
 1998 Phoenix
Leila
 1995 The Crossing Guard
Mary
 1995 The Perez Family
Carmela Perez
 1988 Mr. North
Persis Bosworth-Tennyson
 1988 A Handful of Dust
Mrs. Rattery
 1987 The Dead
Gretta
 1986 Good to Go
Charlemaigne
 1984 The Ice Pirates
Maida
 1984 This Is Spinal Tap
Polly Deutsch (as Angelica Huston)
 1982 Frances
Mental Patient
 1976 The Last Tycoon
Edna (as Angelica Huston)
 1976 Swashbuckler
Woman of Dark Visage
 1975 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Woman in Crowd on Pier (uncredited)
 1969 Hamlet
Court Lady
 1969 Sinful Davey (uncredited)
 1967 Casino Royale
Agent Mimi's Hands (uncredited)
Show Show Actress: TV (21 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (8 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (118 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (8 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (20 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Hamlet, written by William Shakespeare; directed by Tony Richardson; with Francesca Annis (performing Ophelia); Nicol Williamson (performing Hamlet); and many others, including Anjelica Huston (performing as a member of the Ensemble); on Broadway, at the Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA. (52 ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 9 Interviews | 5 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 11 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Anjelica Houston | Angelica Huston | Angelica Huston - Guest O

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There were many times when my father [John Huston] and I didn't agree, but we always became close again because I tended not to stand up to him for long. I seem to have been drawn to dominating men, like my father and Jack [Jack Nicholson]. See more »

Trivia:

Is the third generation of Oscar winners. See more »

Nickname:

Angel See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page