STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 42 this week

Leslie Howard (I) (1893–1943)


Leslie Howard Stainer was born in London, to Lilian (Blumberg) and Ferdinand "Frank" Steiner. His father was a Hungarian Jewish immigrant, and his English mother was of German Jewish, and mostly English, descent. Leslie went to Dulwich College. After school, he worked as a bank clerk until the outbreak of World War I, when he went into the army. ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 50) in Bay of Biscay

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 15 Dec 2010
 
a list of 35 images
created 18 Aug 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 17 Jun 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 18 Nov 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Leslie Howard's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (33 credits)
 1943 The Gentle Sex
'Observations of a Mere Man' spoken by / Narrator (voice)
 1942 In Which We Serve
Voice (uncredited)
 1941 49th Parallel
Philip Armstrong Scott
 1941 'Pimpernel' Smith
Professor Horatio Smith
 1940 Common Heritage (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1939 Intermezzo: A Love Story
Holger
 1937 Stand-In
Atterbury Dodd
 1934 The Lady Is Willing
Albert Latour
 1932 The Animal Kingdom
Thomas 'Tom' Collier
 1932 Reserved for Ladies
Max Tracey
 1931 Devotion
Trent
 1931 Five and Ten
Berry Rhodes
 1920 Bookworms (Short)
Richard
 1920 Five Pounds Reward (Short)
Tony Marchmont
 1919 The Lackey and the Lady
Tony Dunciman
 1917 The Happy Warrior
Rollo
 1914 The Heroine of Mons (Short)
Show Show Producer (11 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (20 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "The Werewolf" on Broaway. Comedy. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 3 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

A Passer-By | A Leslie Howard Production

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The truth is that to enjoy acting one must be an exhibitionist at heart, one must revel in those exposures of the emotions which would be agonizing to a shy or reserved person. All the great actors have been and are exhibitionists. It is easy and pleasurable for them to shout, to weep, to tear their hair, to laugh, to make love. They enjoy it and they make their audience enjoy it. They are the ... See more »

Trivia:

Leslie's father, Ferdinand "Frank" Steiner, was born on April 28th 1862 in Szigetvar, Hungary, to Cacilie Bodansky and Berthold Samuel Steiner, who were both Jewish, and subjects of Austria. Leslie's mother, Lilian (née Bloomberg), was English. Lilian's own paternal grandfather, Ludwig Alexander George Blumberg, was a German Jewish immigrant, while Lilian's other grandparents were all of English ... See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Badly cast in GWTW? bhrfrd
About his death Digital_Klesh
Favorite Leslie Howard Co-stars, Why? sjfiene
Leslie Howard, 1893 - 1943: Ashley , Higgins, and Blakeney theowinthrop
finding his films to purchase caymancic
Howard + Bogie lvanwin
Discuss Leslie Howard on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page