STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 88 this week

Katherine Heigl


Katherine Marie Heigl was born on November 24, 1978 in Washington, D.C., to Nancy Heigl (née Engelhardt), a personnel manager, and Paul Heigl, an accountant and executive. Her father is of German/Swiss-German and Irish descent, and her mother is of German ancestry. A short time after her birth, the family moved to New Canaan, Connecticut, where ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 01 Jun 2011
 
a list of 48 people
created 06 Jun 2011
 
a list of 22 people
created 23 Jul 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 11 Aug 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 07 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Katherine Heigl's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 9 wins & 27 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Grey's Anatomy
Grey's Anatomy Dr. Izzie Stevens
(2005-2012)
Knocked Up
Knocked Up Alison Scott
(2007)
The Ugly Truth
(2009)
Life as We Know It
Life as We Know It Holly Berenson
(2010)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (29 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (14 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (66 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ad: Nautica perfume, 2008. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 23 Articles | 14 Pictorials | 76 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Katherine M. Heigl

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My mother says she thinks I wouldn't have appreciated success the same way if it had come faster or more easily. Now it's a much bigger reward. See more »

Trivia:

Is related to actress Amber Perkins. See more »

Nickname:

Katie

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page