STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 746 this week

Howard Hawks (1896–1977)


What do the classic films Scarface (1932), Twentieth Century (1934), Bringing Up Baby (1938), Only Angels Have Wings (1939), His Girl Friday (1940), Sergeant York (1941), To Have and Have Not (1944), The Big Sleep (1946), Red River (1948) Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953) and Rio Bravo (1959) have in common? Aside from their displays of great ... See full bio »

Best Quotes From the 2016 Oscars Nominees Luncheon

The 2016 Oscar nominees gathered Monday, Feb. 8, in Los Angeles for the official Oscars luncheon. Here's a selection of their most memorable quotes.

See what the nominees had to say

Related News

Michael Mann's "Blackhat": The Modern Mythology
| MUBI
[Review] Hail, Caesar!
| The Film Stage

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 20 Jun 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 07 Aug 2011
 
a list of 31 people
created 01 Jun 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 16 Oct 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Howard Hawks's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (47 credits)
 1970 Rio Lobo
 1966 El Dorado
 1965 Red Line 7000
 1962 Hatari!
 1959 Rio Bravo
 1952 Full House (segment "The Ransom of Red Chief")
 1952 The Big Sky
 1951 The Thing from Another World (uncredited)
 1948 Red River
 1946 The Big Sleep
 1943 Corvette K-225 (uncredited)
 1943 The Outlaw (uncredited)
 1943 Air Force
 1941 Ball of Fire
 1941 Sergeant York
 1936 Ceiling Zero
 1935 Barbary Coast
 1934 Viva Villa! (uncredited)
 1933 The Prizefighter and the Lady (uncredited)
 1933 Today We Live
 1932 Tiger Shark
 1932 Scarface
 1931 The Criminal Code (uncredited)
 1928 Fazil
 1927 Paid to Love
 1926 Fig Leaves
Show Show Writer (26 credits)
Show Show Producer (22 credits)
Show Show Production manager (7 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Story: "Plane From Barranca" (filmed as Only Angels Have Wings (1939)) See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 10 Print Biographies | 5 Portrayals | 3 Articles | 2 Pictorials | See more »

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm a storyteller--that's the chief function of a director. And they're moving pictures, let's make 'em move! See more »

Trivia:

His son, Peter John Ward Hawks, was born to wife Athole on July 31, 1924, and adopted by Howard in 1928. Son David Winchester Hawks was born October 9, 1929. Daughter Barbara born May 20, 1936. Daughter Kitty Stephen Hawks born February 11, 1946. Son Gregg born October 22, 1954. See more »

Trademark:

Heroes in his films are often professionals who always get the "job" done and who often wind up learning teamwork is the best way of dealing with problems. See more »

Nickname:

Wife No. 2, "Nancy" Gross, went by nickname, "Slim" See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
There's nothing great about Hawks' cinema! odysseydave
Favorite Howard Hawks Films? csu16387
'hawksian female' sightless
a professional opinion from Mr.Carpenter DanielleShaw
Directing style Shucksmizzle
Andrew Sarris and Molly Haskell Discuss Howard Hawks; Great Article csu16387
Discuss Howard Hawks on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page