STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 676 this week

Rex Harrison (I) (1908–1990)


Born in 1908 in Lancashire, England, Reginald Carey Harrison changed his name to Rex as a young boy, knowing it was the Latin word for King. Starting out on his theater career at age 18, his first job at the Liverpool Rep Theatre was nearly his last - dashing across the stage to say his one line, made his entrance and promptly blew it. Fates were ... See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Watch Now on Amazon Instant Video

Watch these latest full-length features on Amazon now!


Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 images
created 29 Jul 2011
 
a list of 33 people
created 07 Mar 2013
 
a list of 44 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Rex Harrison.

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 9 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (57 credits)
 1986 Anastasia: The Mystery of Anna (TV Movie)
Grand Duke Cyril Romanov
 1983 The Kingfisher (TV Movie)
Cecil
 1982 A Time to Die
Van Osten
 1981 Titanic in a Tub: The Golden Age of Toy Boats (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1979 Ashanti
Brian Walker
 1978 Shalimar
Sir John Locksley
 1969 Staircase
Charles Dyer
 1964 The Yellow Rolls-Royce
Lord Charles Frinton - The Marquess of Frinton
 1961 The Happy Thieves
Jimmy Bourne
 1960 Midnight Lace
Anthony Preston
 1960 Dow Hour of Great Mysteries (TV Series)
Cyril Paxton
- The Dachet Diamonds (1960) ... Cyril Paxton
 1960 Startime (TV Series)
Fred Cortin
- Dear Arthur (1960) ... Fred Cortin
 1957 The DuPont Show of the Month (TV Series)
Mr. Sir
- Crescendo (1957) ... Mr. Sir
 1955 Marriage a la Mode
In the Hospital: The Patient - Charles Hathaway
 1953 This Is London (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1952 Omnibus (TV Series)
Henry VIII
 1951 The Long Dark Hall
Arthur Groome
 1950 The Chevrolet Tele-Theatre (TV Series)
 1947 The Foxes of Harrow
Stephen Fox
 1945 Journey Together
Guest (uncredited)
 1945 A Yank in London
Major David Bruce
 1940 Night Train to Munich
Gus Bennett
 1940 Ten Days in Paris
Bob Stevens
 1939 Over the Moon
Dr. Freddie Jarvis
 1938 Villa for Sale (TV Short)
 1938 The Citadel
Dr. Lawford
 1937 School for Husbands
Leonard Drummond
 1937 Storm in a Teacup
Frank Burdon
 1936 Men Are Not Gods
Tommy Stapleton
 1935 All at Sea
Aubrey Bellingham
 1934 Leave It to Blanche
Ronnie
 1934 Get Your Man
Tom Jakes
 1930 School for Scandal
Bit Part (uncredited)
 1930 The Great Game
George
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (24 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(2/23/48) Radio: Appeared (as "Stephen Fox") in a "Screen Guild Theater" broadcast of "The Foxes of Harrow". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Print Biographies | 1 Article | 5 Pictorials | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Rex Harrison

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[After viewing The Sound of Music (1965)]: That was the only time I've ever rooted for the Nazis. See more »

Trivia:

Turned down the role of The King in "The King and I". The role went to Yul Brynner'. See more »

Trademark:

Adopted his "Henry Higgins" hat as his favorite form of headwear See more »

Nickname:

Sexy Rexy

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Rex didn't like Heston True_Grits
He is SO sexy in this movie.... moviefan1964
Fav Rex film? anamarija88
rex harrison was the inspiration for stewies voice on family guy hexxil
Your fav leading lady in his films... anamarija88
My Fairer Lady? MicahMintz
Discuss Rex Harrison on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page