STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 242 this week

Mark Harmon (I)


Thomas Mark Harmon was born in Burbank, California on September 2, 1951 to football player and broadcaster Tom Harmon and actress Elyse Knox (née Kornbrath). Harmon played college football and found success as one of TV's hunkiest actors. While many of his roles have relied on good looks, Harmon was impressive as the suave doctor on St. Elsewhere ... See full bio »

Television Casting Updates

Find out what's in store for your favorite actors with our rundown of some notable television casting updates.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 
a list of 35 people
created 03 Nov 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 12 Aug 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 16 Dec 2014
 
a list of 41 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mark Harmon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Golden Globes. Another 4 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

NCIS
NCIS Leroy Jethro Gibbs / Agent Leroy Jethro Gibbs
(2003-2017)
Freaky Friday
(2003)
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas Magazine Reporter
(1998)
Chicago Hope
Chicago Hope Dr. Jack McNeil
(1996-2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (77 credits)
 2014-2017 NCIS: New Orleans (TV Series)
Leroy Jethro Gibbs
- Pandora's Box, Part II (2017) ... Leroy Jethro Gibbs (uncredited)
- Breaking Brig (2014) ... Leroy Jethro Gibbs (uncredited)
 2003 JAG (TV Series)
Leroy Jethro Gibbs
 2001 The Legend of Tarzan (TV Series)
Bob Markham
- Tarzan and the Outbreak (2001) ... Bob Markham (voice)
 2001 And Never Let Her Go (TV Movie)
Thomas Capano
 2001 Crossfire Trail (TV Movie)
Bruce Barkow
 2000 I'll Remember April
John Cooper
 2000 For All Time (TV Movie)
Charles Lattimer
 2000 The Amati Girls
Lawrence
 1997 The First to Go
Jeremy Hampton
 1997 Casualties
Tommy Nance
 1997 Adventures from the Book of Virtues (TV Series)
Ulysses
- Perseverance (1997) ... Ulysses (voice)
 1996 Strangers (TV Series)
Mark
- Visit (1996) ... Mark
 1995/I The Last Supper
Dominant Male
 1995 Original Sins (TV Movie)
Johnathan Frayne
 1994 Natural Born Killers
Mickey Knox in Wayne Gale's Reconstruction (uncredited)
 1993 Harts of the West (TV Series)
Rodeo clown
- The Right Stuff (1993) ... Rodeo clown
 1991 Cold Heaven
Alex Davenport
 1991 Till There Was You
Frank Flynn
 1991 Shadow of a Doubt (TV Movie)
Charles
 1991 Long Road Home (TV Movie)
Ertie Robertson
 1991 Fourth Story (TV Movie)
David Shepard
 1991 Dillinger (TV Movie)
John Dillinger
 1989 Worth Winning
Taylor Worth
 1989 Sweet Bird of Youth (TV Movie)
Chance Wayne
 1988 The Presidio
Jay Austin
 1987 After the Promise (TV Movie)
Elmer Jackson
 1986 Let's Get Harry
Harry Burck Jr.
 1983-1986 St. Elsewhere (TV Series)
Dr. Robert Caldwell
- Time Heals: Part 1 (1986) ... Dr. Robert Caldwell (credit only)
- Family Ties (1986) ... Dr. Robert Caldwell (credit only)
- To Tell the Truth (1986) ... Dr. Robert Caldwell (credit only)
 1986 Prince of Bel Air (TV Movie)
Robin Prince
 1984 Tuareg: The Desert Warrior
Gacel Sayah
 1983 Intimate Agony (TV Movie)
Tommy
 1981 Goliath Awaits (TV Movie)
Peter Cabot
 1980 The Dream Merchants (TV Series)
Johnny Edge
- Episode #1.2 (1980) ... Johnny Edge
- Episode #1.1 (1980) ... Johnny Edge
 1978 Comes a Horseman
Billy Joe Meynert
 1978 Little Mo (TV Movie)
Norman Brinker
 1978 Getting Married (TV Movie)
Howie Lesser
 1977 The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries (TV Series)
Chip Garvey
- Mystery of the Solid Gold Kicker (1977) ... Chip Garvey
 1977 Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years (TV Movie)
Robert Dunlap
 1976 Police Story (TV Series)
Officer Hazelton
- Trash Detail, Front and Center (1976) ... Officer Hazelton
 1976 Delvecchio (TV Series)
Ronnie Striker
- Hot Spell (1976) ... Ronnie Striker
 1975-1976 Police Woman (TV Series)
Stanski / Paul Donin
- Tender Soldier (1976) ... Stanski
 1976 All's Fair (TV Series)
- Jealousy (1976)
 1976 Laverne & Shirley (TV Series)
Victor
- Dating Slump (1976) ... Victor
 1976 Eleanor and Franklin (TV Series)
Robert Dunlap
- Episode #1.2 (1976) ... Robert Dunlap
- Episode #1.1 (1976) ... Robert Dunlap
 1975 Adam-12 (TV Series)
Officer Gus Corbin
- Gus Corbin (1975) ... Officer Gus Corbin
 1975 Emergency! (TV Series)
Ofcr. Dave Gordon
- 905-Wild (1975) ... Ofcr. Dave Gordon
 1974 Sonic Boom (Short)
Student Controller
 1973 Ozzie's Girls (TV Series)
Mark Johnson
- The Candidate (1973) ... Mark Johnson
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (106 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CBS Cares TV commercial, "1 Million Care Packages to Our Troops," for Operation Gratitude and operationgratitude.com. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 10 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 10 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on saving 2 teenage boys in 1996] None of that happens without Pam walking up the street and investigating it further. I don't see it as any thought process. Either you do or you don't. If the car blows up and kills me and the kids in the car, then you'd be doing this interview with my wife about how stupid it was. See more »

Trivia:

Mark studied American Sign Language for his various television roles with The Sign Company. See more »

Trademark:

Plays Special Agent Jethro Gibbs on NCIS and other shows set within the franshise See more »

Nickname:

Quarterback See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page