STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 3,930 this week

Renny Harlin


Born in 15 March 1959 as Renny Lauri Mauritz Harjola, he is the most successful Finnish film director in the history of Hollywood. Harlin started his career in film business in the beginning of 1980s when he was directing commercials and company films for companies like Shell. Later he worked as a buyer for Finnish film distributor and met Finnish ... See full bio »

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 01 Aug 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 13 Aug 2012
 
a list of 39 people
created 28 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Renny Harlin's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Die Hard 2
Die Hard 2 Director
(1990)
Cliffhanger
Cliffhanger Director
(1993)
Deep Blue Sea
Deep Blue Sea Director
(1999)
Skiptrace
Skiptrace Director
(2016)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director: Movie (20 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (12 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Camera department: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (34 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (18 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: "S.O.P.H.I.A./I want you to stay" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Lauri Harjola

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on writing for Hollywood] I don't want accidents I want disasters. I don't want dirt, I want filth. I don't want a storm, I want a hurricane. I don't want fear, I want panic. I don't want suspense, I want terror. I don't want humor, I want hysteria. See more »

Trivia:

Was offered the chance to direct GoldenEye (1995) but turned it down because he felt he had made enough sequels. See more »

Trademark:

Includes references to Finland, his country of birth [Finland]

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Your TOP-5 Renny Harlin-films? jaws2-3
Renny Harlin VS Uwe Boll mrmyheadhurts
Worst Directors In Hollywood shortmantall
Mannerheim Juntti-Joe
Renny Harlin vs. Paul W. Anderson Thomas_1990
A terrible director? hecticheretic
Discuss Renny Harlin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page