STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 346 this week

Elliott Gould


Elliott Gould is an American actor known for his roles in MASH (1970), his Oscar-nominated performance in Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (1969), and more recently, his portrayal of old-time con artist Reuben Tishkoff in Ocean's Eleven (2001), Ocean's Twelve (2004) and Ocean's Thirteen (2007). Born August 29, 1938 in Brooklyn, NY, Gould's ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and legal
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Elliott Gould? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 31 Jan 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 10 Apr 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 01 Jul 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Elliott Gould.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Rumple. Musical comedy. Music by Ernest G. Schweikert. Lyrics by Frank Reardon. Book by Irving Phillips. Music orchestrated by Ted Royal. Musical Director: Frederick Dvonch. Dance arrangements by Robert Atwood. Choreographed by Bob Hamilton. Directed by Jack Donohue. Alvin Theatre: 6 Nov 1957- 14 Dec 1957 (45 performances). ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 2 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Elliot Gould

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I had come across a paperweight that had a quotation in it, that the greatest artist in the world is an uninhibited child at play. I subscribe to that, and then I mentioned it to a late, wonderful friend, Herb Gardner, who wrote "A Thousand Clowns," and his wife, and they said to me, "And Picasso." And I said: "You keep Picasso, and I'll keep the child. Because as far as I'm concerned, without ... See more »

Trivia:

MASH (1970) director Robert Altman originally wanted him to play Duke Forrest. It was only at his request that he played Trapper John. See more »

Trademark:

Characters often given to sarcastic quips See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
love the guy, which of his movies don't suck? bendy11
Sex Symbol? izzy2414
Went broke in the eighties? itsmedanlewis
Check out my updated Elliott Gould site Timothy_Redford
Elliott Gould Intrapman
Is he the brother of Harold Gould? AnnA_SaileR
Discuss Elliott Gould on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page