STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 169 this week

Bobcat Goldthwait


Robert Francis 'Bobcat' Goldthwait, born May 26, 1962, is an American comedian. He is most widely known for his high pitch voice during his comedy acts. He was born in Syracuse, New York in 1962. He decided on a career as a comedian at an early age and was performing professionally while still in high school at the age of 15. He and his classmate, ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 07 Jan 2013
 
a list of 29 people
created 06 Jul 2014
 
a list of 37 people
created 12 Jul 2014
 
a list of 38 people
created 18 Jan 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bobcat Goldthwait's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Jimmy Kimmel Live!
(2003-2015)
God Bless America
(2011)
World's Greatest Dad
(2009)
The Man Show
The Man Show Director
(2000-2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (27 credits)
 2016 American Bigfoot (Documentary short) (completed)
  Love You More (TV Movie) (completed)
 2016 Iliza Shlesinger: Confirmed Kills (TV Special)
 2013-2016 Maron (TV Series) (14 episodes)
- Marc in Florida (2016)
- The 13th Step (2016)
- The Field Trip (2016)
- Cold Turkey (2015)
- Steel Johnson (2015)
 2015 Marc Maron: More Later (TV Special)
 2015 Community (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2015 Call Me Lucky (Documentary)
 2013 Matt Nathanson: Kinks Shirt (Video short)
 2013 Willow Creek
 2010 Anjelah Johnson: That's How We Do It! (TV Special documentary)
 2010 Important Things with Demetri Martin (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- 2: Part 2 (2010)
- Control (2010)
- Space (2010)
- Nature (2010)
- Lines (2010)
 2008 Goldthwait Home Movies (Short)
 2004-2007 Jimmy Kimmel Live! (TV Series) (267 episodes)
- Episode #5.47 (2007)
- Episode #5.46 (2007)
- Episode #5.45 (2007)
- Episode #5.44 (2007)
- Episode #5.42 (2007)
 2003 Windy City Heat (TV Movie)
 2003 Chappelle's Show (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2003) ... (segments "NY Boobs", "Macintosh Testimonial")
- Episode #1.3 (2003) ... (segments "Wonderful Chest", "Inappropriate Videos")
- Episode #1.2 (2003) ... (segment "Educated Guess")
 2000-2003 The Man Show (TV Series) (42 episodes)
- Camp Kournikova (2003) ... (as Bob Goldthwait, additional segments)
- Ask a Lesbian/Man-o-vations (2003) ... (additional segments)
- Apologizing (2003) ... (additional segments)
- The Black Widow of Pool (2003) ... (as Bob Goldthwait, additional segments)
- Adam & Jimmy Join a Bachelorette Party (2003) ... (as Bob Goldthwait, additional segments)
 2002 Crank Yankers (TV Series)
 2000 Strip Mall (TV Series)
Show Show Actor (97 credits)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (89 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial (voiceover: California cheese. See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Interviews | 25 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Bobcat Boldthwait | Jack Cheese | Joe Gideon | Bob Goldthwait | Bobcat Goldthwaite

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Fame is like a big eraser. It's strange, now that I'm famous. In my parents' opinion, all the shitty things - all the wreckage of my past - is erased. Now it's like I was never the kid who got arrested. Now I'm a wonderful son. See more »

Trivia:

Finishing up his stand up tour during the writer's strike. See more »

Trademark:

Loud, trembling voice

Nickname:

The Bobcat See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page