STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 80 this week

Susan George (I)


Susan George was born on July 26, 1950 in Surbiton, Surrey, England as Susan Melody George. She is an actress and producer, known for Straw Dogs (1971), Dirty Mary Crazy Larry (1974) and Mandingo (1975). She was previously married to Simon MacCorkindale. See full bio »

IMDb's Superhero Guide

It's a great time to be a superhero fan! Find more films and television shows that save the day.

Find more superheroes

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 13 Oct 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 26 Oct 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 02 Sep 2014
 
a list of 40 people
created 02 Feb 2015
 
a list of 46 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Susan George's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Straw Dogs
(1971)
Mandingo
Mandingo Blanche Maxwell
(1975)
Enter the Ninja
Enter the Ninja Mary Ann
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (63 credits)
  1066 (pre-production)
Queen Emma (rumored)
 2010 The Silence (Short)
The Figure
 2009 City of Life
Constance
 2008/II In Your Dreams
Barbara Wood-Ross
 2001 EastEnders (TV Series)
Margaret / Margaret Walker
- Episode dated 24 August 2001 (2001) ... Margaret Walker
- Episode dated 23 August 2001 (2001) ... Margaret Walker
- Episode dated 21 August 2001 (2001) ... Margaret Walker
- Episode dated 20 August 2001 (2001) ... Margaret Walker
- Episode dated 10 August 2001 (2001) ... Margaret Walker
 1995 The House That Mary Bought (TV Movie)
Mary Close
 1990 Counterstrike (TV Series)
Annette Morley
- The Dealbreaker (1990) ... Annette Morley
 1989 Djavolji raj
Ana
 1986 Lightning, the White Stallion
Madame Rene
 1986 Blacke's Magic (TV Series)
Maggie
- Wax Poetic (1986) ... Maggie
 1986 Hotel (TV Series)
Barbara Fremont
- Hearts Divided (1986) ... Barbara Fremont
 1984 Fox Mystery Theater (TV Series)
Vicky Duncan
- Czech Mate (1984) ... Vicky Duncan
 1984 Masquerade (TV Series)
Megan
- The Defector (1984) ... Megan
 1983 Pajama Tops (TV Movie)
Yvonne Chauvinet
 1983 The Jigsaw Man
Penelope Kimberley / Annabelle Kimberley
 1982 Summer Heat
Baby
 1982 The House Where Evil Dwells
Laura Fletcher
 1982 The Kenny Everett Television Show (TV Series)
Various
- Episode #1.8 (1982) ... Various
- Episode #1.7 (1982) ... Various
 1981 Venom
Louise Andrews
 1981 Computercide (TV Movie)
Lisa Korter & Clone
 1981 Enter the Ninja
Mary Ann
 1979-1980 Tales of the Unexpected (TV Series)
Mabel Taylor / Mary Marney
- Royal Jelly (1980) ... Mabel Taylor
- Lamb to the Slaughter (1979) ... Mary Marney
 1978 Tomorrow Never Comes
Janie
 1977 Tintorera: Killer Shark
Gabriella
 1976 A Small Town in Texas
Mary Lee
 1975 Out of Season
Joanna
 1973 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (TV Movie)
Anne
 1972 Sonny and Jed
Sonny Lester Trigado
 1971 Straw Dogs
Amy
 1971 The Persuaders! (TV Series)
Michelle Devigne
- The Gold Napoleon (1971) ... Michelle Devigne
 1971 Fright
Amanda
 1971 Die Screaming Marianne
Marianne Evans
 1970 Tales of Unease (TV Series)
Sarah Stone
- Ride, Ride (1970) ... Sarah Stone
 1970 Doctor in the House (TV Series)
Jenny
- May the Best Man... (1970) ... Jenny
 1970 Sudden Terror
Pippa
 1970 Spring and Port Wine
Hilda Crompton
 1970 Lola
Twinky
 1970 The Looking Glass War
The Girl in London
 1968 The Root of All Evil? (TV Series)
Diane Foster
- The Right Attitude? (1968) ... Diane Foster
 1968 Mystery and Imagination (TV Series)
Lucy Weston
- Dracula (1968) ... Lucy Weston
 1968 The Strange Affair
'Fred'
 1967-1968 Theatre 625 (TV Series)
Angela Buck / Young Barbara
- The Life Class (1968) ... Angela Buck
- The Lost Years of Brian Hooper (1967) ... Young Barbara
 1967 Billion Dollar Brain
Russian Girl on Train
 1967 Armchair Theatre (TV Series)
Shop Girl
- Compensation Alice (1967) ... Shop Girl
 1967 The Sorcerers
Audrey Woods
 1966 Weavers Green (TV Series)
 1966 Davy Jones' Locker
Susan Haddock
 1965 Cup Fever
Vicky Davis
 1964 The Human Jungle (TV Series)
Gina McCutcheon
- Heartbeats in a Tin Box (1964) ... Gina McCutcheon
 1963 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series)
Jenny Warren / Jane
- December Child (1963) ... Jenny Warren
- Adam's Apple (1963) ... Jane
 1962 The Dickie Henderson Show (TV Series)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (34 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Interviewed on 'BBC Breakfast' a topical morning news show on UK television. She discussed her new art exhibition 'The Spirit of Equus' in London, and her love of Arabian Stud horses (Tuesday, September 25th 2007) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 8 Pictorials | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jack & Susan

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has played three characters who suffered or engaged in some of the most controversial depictions of sexual assault ever put on film. Most famously there was the controversial double rape scene in Straw Dogs (1971) where her character Amy was raped first by a former love and then by one of his coworkers, while in Mandingo (1975) she is the one who rapes a black slave, and in The House Where Evil ... See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page