STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 529 this week

James Garner (I) (1928–2014)


Amiable and handsome James Garner had obtained success in both films and television, often playing variations of the charming anti-hero/con-man persona he first developed in Maverick, the offbeat western TV series that shot him to stardom in the late 1950s. James Garner was born James Scott Bumgarner in Norman, Oklahoma, to Mildred Scott (Meek) and... See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Exclusive Trailer

View the Foxcatcher Exclusive trailer with Steve Carell and Channing Tatum


Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 21 Jan 2012
 
a list of 34 people
created 18 Aug 2012
 
a list of 24 images
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 29 images
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of James Garner.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 18 wins & 35 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (51 credits)
 2007 First Night (Short)
Dr. Curtis
 2007 Battle for Terra
Doron (voice)
 1992 The Distinguished Gentleman
Jeff Johnson
 1984 Tank
Zack
 1980 HealtH
Harry Wolff
 1974 The Castaway Cowboy
Lincoln Costain
 1973 One Little Indian
Keyes
 1972 They Only Kill Their Masters
Abel Marsh
 1971 Skin Game
Quincy
 1970 A Man Called Sledge
Luther Sledge
 1968 How Sweet It Is!
Grif Henderson
 1968 The Pink Jungle
Ben Morris
 1966 Mister Buddwing
Mister Buddwing
 1966 A Man Could Get Killed
William Beddoes
 1965 The Art of Love
Casey Barnett
 1962 Boys' Night Out
Fred Williams
 1960 Cash McCall
Cash McCall
 1959 Alias Jesse James
Bret Maverick (scenes deleted)
 1959 Up Periscope
Lt. J.G. Kenneth M. Braden
 1957 Sayonara
Captain Bailey
 1957 Shoot-Out at Medicine Bend
Sgt. John Maitland
 1956 The Girl He Left Behind
Preston
 1956 Toward the Unknown
Lt. Col. Joe Craven
Show Show Actor: TV (41 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (14 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (13 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (80 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (10 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (19 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials: 10-10-9000 long distance directory service See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 3 Interviews | 2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his conflicts with Warner Brothers, in relation to his contractual obligations to the television series Maverick (1957)] They really stuck it to me. I was young and dumb. I said a couple things about being under contract that they didn't like, like that I felt like a ham in a smokehouse. They were waiting to get back at me by laying me off. We went to court and got out of my contract. I ... See more »

Trivia:

In 2008, he was planning to come out of retirement from on camera roles when he was cast in NCIS (2003), but having a stroke soon after being cast, prevented him from doing it. The role was ultimately given to Ralph Waite, who was also born in 1928, but whose health was holding up rather better at that time. In the end, Waite passed away five months before Garner. See more »

Trademark:

Deep gravelly voice See more »

Nickname:

"Slick" - as a teen

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
We're slowly losing them - our television heros ThePowerToArouseCuriosity
What about his role in 'Grand Prix'?! hkfilmbuff
'So Long Rockfish' e999007
Does anybody remember....? betnj
We will miss You, James Robodoc1971
Happy 83rd Birthday James Garner! Blackwasp
Discuss James Garner on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page